"Η ευγένεια δεν υπάρχει."

Translation:Politeness doesn't exist.

December 4, 2016

13 Comments


Rob183829

Shouldn't " There isn't politeness" be accepted ?

June 22, 2017

jgramm

This is a really odd sentence in English. Is this more of a non-literal translation of chivalry is dead?

August 24, 2017

Veronykah3

I don't see anything odd about it. If someone was rude in public this would make sense to say.

July 12, 2018

charnfield

Is 'politeness is not there' a possible alternative?

December 4, 2016

Dimitra956826

That would better translate to "Η ευγένεια δεν είναι εκεί" In Greek, something is not there (κάτι δεν είναι εκεί) doesn't mean something doesn't exist(κάτι δεν υπάρχει). Or at least I haven't heard it before or seen it in texts somewhere, as a native Greek speaker. ^.^

December 4, 2016

AniruddhaJ20

That is logically so correct! "Something is not there" may at the very best insinuate "something does not appear/is not known to exist", but this is too inconclusive to deny the existence of something. No wonder Greece has produced so many philosophers :-)

March 25, 2018

spdl79
Mod

'There are no manners' - would this work?

December 29, 2016

troll1995

Manners are τρόποι in greek. You have no manners!=Δεν έχεις τρόπους! His manners are awful=Οι τρόποι του είναι απαίσιοι.

December 29, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!

December 29, 2016

Isidor868839

Why is "friedliness" wrong??

February 6, 2018

Dimitra956826

Personally, I think friendliness would be a better translation for φιλικότητα, rather than ευγένεια. ^.^

February 6, 2018

MiltiadisA1

There isn't politeness: Why this wrong?

December 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Politeness is not used that way. We can use "politeness" in these ways...e.g. from Oxford "he always treated me with the utmost politeness"

Cambridge "politeness is about respecting othere...."

etc.

English uses a lot of fixed expressions which you'll get used to over time. Start by learning the way things are used in the course. Use the Drop down hints to find meanings.

December 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.