1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ευγένεια δεν υπάρχει."

"Η ευγένεια δεν υπάρχει."

Translation:Politeness doesn't exist.

December 4, 2016

12 Comments


jgramm

This is a really odd sentence in English. Is this more of a non-literal translation of chivalry is dead?


Veronykah3

I don't see anything odd about it. If someone was rude in public this would make sense to say.


Rob183829

Shouldn't " There isn't politeness" be accepted ?


MiltiadisA1

There isn't politeness: Why this wrong?


jaye16
Mod

Politeness is not used that way. We can use "politeness" in these ways...e.g. from Oxford "he always treated me with the utmost politeness"

Cambridge "politeness is about respecting othere...."

etc.

English uses a lot of fixed expressions which you'll get used to over time. Start by learning the way things are used in the course. Use the Drop down hints to find meanings.


spdl79
Mod

'There are no manners' - would this work?


troll1995
Mod

Manners are τρόποι in greek. You have no manners!=Δεν έχεις τρόπους! His manners are awful=Οι τρόποι του είναι απαίσιοι.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!


Isidor868839

Why is "friedliness" wrong??


Dimitra956826

Personally, I think friendliness would be a better translation for φιλικότητα, rather than ευγένεια. ^.^


ValerieFor17

why isn't "courtesy doesn't exist" accepted???


jaye16
Mod

That's one of the accepted translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.