1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An giấu tờ giấy."

"An giấu tờ giấy."

Translation:An hides the piece of paper.

December 4, 2016

15 Comments


KarelBlek

Yeah my friends from Saigon pronounce G very differently :)


AdrianLimb1

It's this blasted northern accent. My wife from the south cringes whenever she hears the zoi za zo zzz


Mmoaa

Confusing when to add 'the'


jat1taap3wu4tou4

"giấu" the pronunciation in this sentence seems not as same as to another example "tôi giấu con gà". Am i wrong ?


GiaLang3

Both sentences have the same "giấu" verb. Giấu (v) (không có từ "giáu") : Giấu giếm -to hide, to conceal. Dấu (n) : mark, sign ; khuôn dấu -Stamp ; dấu thanh -accent.


NguynPho

Bài này kó puá


SaigeTripl

Why does the g sound like a j?


kerria96

I suppose when the g is paired with an i it's pronounced as z (tz)


BlakSaigon

I thought the tone of each word was relative to words around it or the speaker. In this audio, "giấu" sounds either the same or slightly lower as "An." Because of the accent mark, I would think it should sound a higher pitch than An or maybe An should be slightly lower.


Marcos627747

Queria que as frases fossem de uso cotidiano e não frases sem sentido algum


Ele278623

Yes. Sometkmed the audio getd muffled, do try to make sre nothing id on yhe drvice. No case, or anything.


Eric400471

The recording isn't the same as the specified correct answer


Eric400471

The recording is clearly "An tờ giấu giấy "


vngdhuyen

I am sorry, you need to listen more carefully.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.