1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "An giấu tờ giấy."

"An giấu tờ giấy."

Translation:An hides the piece of paper.

December 4, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

KarelBlek

Yeah my friends from Saigon pronounce G very differently :)

October 25, 2018

jat1taap3wu4tou4

"giấu" the pronunciation in this sentence seems not as same as to another example "tôi giấu con gà". Am i wrong ?

December 4, 2016

Ele278623

Yes. Sometkmed the audio getd muffled, do try to make sre nothing id on yhe drvice. No case, or anything.

January 31, 2017

SaigeTripl

Why does the g sound like a j?

April 29, 2017

kerria96

I suppose when the g is paired with an i it's pronounced as z (tz)

June 25, 2017

NguynPho

Hmm

February 21, 2019

NguynPho

Bài này kó puá

February 21, 2019

Mmoaa

Confusing when to add 'the'

June 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.