1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The children have a normal h…

"The children have a normal head."

Translation:Τα παιδιά έχουν ένα φυσιολογικό κεφάλι.

December 4, 2016

10 Comments


spdl79
Mod

This sentence doesn't read well in English - it'd be better to have 'the child has a normal head' or 'the children have normal heads'. Does it sound a bit wrong in Greek as well?


troll1995
Mod

With ένα it sounds a bit weird, without it it's fine in Greek. So, τα παιδιά έχουν φυσιολογικό κεφάλι is right, with τα παιδιά έχουν φυσιολογικά κεφάλια being correct too, of course. Sometimes, it is even prefered to use the singular. Πχ Οι μπαλαρίνες έχουν λεπτή μέση (it sound weird to say λεπτές μέσες)= Ballerinas have thin waists. It depends on the body part whether you can use singular and/or plural.


thoas

I wrote it without ένα and it was marked as wrong.


Jimbo236

Today I wrote - τα παιδιά έχουν φυσιολογικό κεφάλι and it is considered wrong. Maybe the singular/plural form?


G.Georgopoulos

I can't found the sentence on the database so I can check, but your sentence is correct.


Bohuslav1

Just to say, I think the English version of this should be changed, because it is simply grammatically wrong. Heads has to be in the plural. The only context where it would be possible is if the head is a separate object - "the children have a pig's head", but that might be a bit creepy.


Dimitra956826

Hahahah yeah, probably xP We could replace this sentence with another one, it seems like it appears too odd to some people (from what I've seen in reports.) Thank you for commenting. ^.^


Dimitra956826

It does sound a bit off in greek as well (personally, I think it sounds even more off with the article ένα there), but in spoken greek, I've heard Greek people mixing up singular and plural in other cases, when they wish to make a general statement.

-Οι καμηλοπαρδάλεις έχουν μακρύ λαιμό - (The) giraffes have long necks.

-Τα άλογα έχουν χαίτη - (The) horses have manes.

-Τα πουκάμισα έχουν γιακά/γιακάδες - (The) shirts have collars.

(I think it's a bit slangy.) I'll definitely keep an eye on this sentence though. We could come up with a less confusing one.^.^


spdl79
Mod

Many thanks Troll and Dimitra, that's more or less what I thought! I'm still battling with the indefinite article a bit, but thought it sounded a bit wrong in this context.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

A: marked wrong without ένα (surprise surprise) B: the only way this makes sense is if you are dealing with a siamese twin that shares one brain... Or if the children murdered someone and they are carrying around his/her head.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.