"The man drinks coffee or tea."

Translation:Bărbatul bea cafea sau ceai.

December 4, 2016

16 Comments


TaraShield1

"bea" sounds like "da" here to me.

November 4, 2017

BobRadu

I listened to it 8 times and i hear the same thing

July 23, 2018

NicolasGranbar

The same here... I don't think it's the right pronunciation.

March 4, 2019

patrick59922

Omul bea cafea sau ceai. Why is this not correct?

February 25, 2017

TheodorIon

because om=human, bărbat=man. but here om is used often for bărbat

February 8, 2018

JoshBurns10

What is the difference between "ori" and "sau"?

May 31, 2017

Rae.F

I think they're pretty much synonymous.

May 31, 2017

TheodorIon

they are synonymous, yes

February 8, 2018

dani62212

When touise 'bărbatul' versus 'Eu bărbat'?

August 14, 2017

Rae.F

bărbatul is "the man"; bărbat is "man".

eu is "I". You wouldn't say "I man" or "I the man".

August 14, 2017

Ermeni-1915

Bărbatul bea cafea sau ceai. Why is this wrong???

August 23, 2017

adluper1

Its not, you can use both

November 25, 2017

Rae.F

That's the official answer, but there is more than one word for "or". If you had a multiple choice question, you needed to select all of the correct answers, not just one of them.

November 25, 2017

Davidgoyti

When adding ul or le its THE form. LAPTE-LE etc

January 20, 2018

MayteStiles

What does sau actually mean? Is it not comparable to the Sanish h "sea" or the French "soit", as in "Yo bebo sea café o té." "Il boit soit du café soit du thé." Which could also be stated as "Yo bebo café o té." "Je bois du café ou du thé."?

August 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.