1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks coffee or tea…

"The man drinks coffee or tea."

Translation:Bărbatul bea cafea sau ceai.

December 4, 2016

19 Comments


JoshBurns10

What is the difference between "ori" and "sau"?


Rae.F

I think they're pretty much synonymous.


TheodorIon

they are synonymous, yes


patrick59922

Omul bea cafea sau ceai. Why is this not correct?


TheodorIon

because om=human, bărbat=man. but here om is used often for bărbat


TaraShield1

"bea" sounds like "da" here to me.


BobRadu

I listened to it 8 times and i hear the same thing


demi.jess

Wow. That was scary. One of the options i received was "the man drinks children" I'm scared


Ermeni-1915

Bărbatul bea cafea sau ceai. Why is this wrong???


Rae.F

That's the official answer, but there is more than one word for "or". If you had a multiple choice question, you needed to select all of the correct answers, not just one of them.


adluper1

Its not, you can use both


dani62212

When touise 'bărbatul' versus 'Eu bărbat'?


Rae.F

bărbatul is "the man"; bărbat is "man".

eu is "I". You wouldn't say "I man" or "I the man".


Jamie340321

Bârbátúl is the man, Eu is I so i man sownt work :)


Davidgoyti

When adding ul or le its THE form. LAPTE-LE etc


[deactivated user]

    What does sau actually mean? Is it not comparable to the Sanish h "sea" or the French "soit", as in "Yo bebo sea café o té." "Il boit soit du café soit du thé." Which could also be stated as "Yo bebo café o té." "Je bois du café ou du thé."?


giselle443788

    Why is it written "ori" instead of "sau"?


PetricPetr2

    Barbatul mananca baiatul

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.