Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which currency do they have?"

Translation:Welke valuta hebben zij?

1 year ago

3 Comments


JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Why not "Welk betaalmiddel hebben ze?"

1 year ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

Because that is something else. A 'betaalmiddel' is a means of payment: cash, creditcard, 'pinnen'. Valuta refers to the currency: euro, dollar etc.

1 year ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Thanks

1 year ago