1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu beau și nu mănânc."

"Eu nu beau și nu mănânc."

Translation:I do not drink and I do not eat.

December 4, 2016

22 Comments


EldinFahmy

I believe my translation of this sentence can also be correct. I wrote "I am not drinking and not eating."


KevinSmith777042

I'm a real novice but what you say makes more sense as the program's translation is a sure way to starve to death if taken literally! Otherwise it doesn't sound like very good english!


Coldyham

As part of a larger sentence it could work: for 24 hours I don't eat and don't drink


gluadys

It certainly should be. This wording in English indicates "at this time" e.g. "today" or "before my surgery" etc. Romanian doesn't appear to have an equivalent verb tense so has to use the simple present for both "I do not drink" and "I am not drinking."

I also think that, as in the Romanian, the repetition of "I" is unnecessary.


Mariasha77

Maybe the second I is for emphasis?


gluadys

Apparently not. This is the second time I have come across this sentence and this time my translation was "I am not drinking or eating." and that was accepted as correct even though I translated "și" as "or" instead of "and".


Colin__Hunt

Hello! The pronunciation of "beau" seems to be incorrect on this course. However, a decent pronunciation can be found here. The second clip is the clearest.

https://forvo.com/word/ro/beau/#ro


j.p.haaleb

the person involved is apparently in the Ramadhan period when one doesnot drink nor eat during daylight time...


BAHR78

@Colin hunt , yes you right I'm also noticed that , cuz i have some Romanians friends and they said that there are a pronunciation mistake in this word (beau)


j.p.haaleb

my translation was : i do not drink nor do i eat.....marked as wrong!! however this translation is proper english/english!!


NicoraBogdan

It would be correct if the sentence was "nu beau și NICI nu mănânc"


j.p.haaleb

bogdan...please advise what yr translation would be of yr prpopsed sentence! is it something like: i dont drink nor do i even eat or i dont drink and i dont even eat ?/


naomi394053

I wrote that too


FoxyXyz

It says,, You write in english''... :/


Epix.73

Is "I dont eat nor drink" accepted?


j.p.haaleb

epix..please read all the comments...


Ali_Ham

Even " I don't drink and eat " is correct


monkeyscience

I don't eat and drink should be accepted


pf0qnRxG

I used don't instead of do not and got that it was wrong


Iker_CDMX

I do not drink nor eat.


TFG

Because I am a robot

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.