"Ένα εκατομμύριο."

Translation:One million.

December 4, 2016

5 Comments


Aling14

Marvelous! εκατό = 100, "myriad" connotes "very many", and a less well-known definition (from Greek, of course) is literally ten thousand (eg see http://www.dictionary.com/browse/myriad?s=t ). And 100 x 10,000 = 1,000,000 τρομερό!

December 4, 2016

mizinamo

A hectomyriad, as it were :)

December 4, 2016

Howard

Japanese and Chinese also have words for "ten thousand," which can also mean "very many." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ten_thousand_years

July 1, 2017

Marva441926

Biblical Hebrew likewise has the word רבבה (revavá) which literally means "ten thousand". However, it isn't used much in spoken modern Hebrew - it sounds very "literary" to my ears - and I suspect most modern Hebrew speakers only use it in plural form to mean, again, "a great many".

October 22, 2018

JacobPast177

Εκατομμύριο is a fairly new term—according to the Ετυμολογικό Λεξικό of Babiniotis it was created/coined by the humanist scholar Adamantios Korais in 1805 (this assertion seems to be based on the book Συναγωγή Νέων Λέξεων by Στέφανο Κουμανούδη).

December 26, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.