1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η επίθεση των παικτών."

"Η επίθεση των παικτών."

Translation:The players' offense.

December 4, 2016

15 Comments


jeanprendiville

i presume "επίθεση" only means the opposite of defense and does not translate the word "offence" meaning an infringement of the rules.


troll1995
Mod

No, it's like "attack, offence". Offence in the meaning of an infringement of the rules is παράπτωμα, παράβαση.


jeanprendiville

Many thanks Troll, you taking the trouble to reply is very much appreciated D:


np8gWHZu

I am afraid there is a confusion due to two different spelling of the word: offense (as in the players' offense) in American English and offence in English (British of course...) used by both commentators. A link to the Merriam (American English) dictionary: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/offence with an extract from paragraph 3: b : the means or method of attacking or of attempting to score The quarterback's passing success was the team's edge in offense. c : the offensive team or members of a team playing offensive positions The stronger offense won the game. d : scoring ability Another link to the Oxford English dictionary: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/offence with this extract: 3.1North American The attacking team or players in a sport, especially in American football. ‘he is a wide receiver, playing on offense’


Gail588058

Does this phrase indicate possession? Just wondering because if it does the English translation would be "players'" with the apostrophe


mizinamo

The best translation is currently "The players' offense." with apostrophe.

But Duo sometimes does funny things if an apostrophe is at the end of a word - that's not something we have control over.


deryckchan

Are the players attacking or being attacked?


troll1995
Mod

The are attacking. :)


robert672165

The word bank doesn't allow "players'". Makes it hard to figure out that they want "players offense" rather than "offense players". The apostrophe makes it work.


Luke930683

What's wrong with "The offense of the player". It was rejected.


deryckchan

"players" plural!


Luke930683

Oh yes, thank you !


Isidor868839

Why is "assault" (for επίθεση) wrong?


Nikos48739

The offensive players?


deryckchan

No, that's incorrect. επίθεση is in the nominative case and παικτών is in the genitive case here. Hence "offence"/"attack" is the subject noun and "players'" is the modifier.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.