1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ten dogs appear!"

"Ten dogs appear!"

Translation:Apar zece câini!

December 4, 2016

4 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

Why is the verb before the subject in this sentence? I haven't seen that before.


Momzi

The predicat doesn't have a fixed plasce in the sentence. This link says that it depends on what words we would like to emphasize http://ebooks.unibuc.ro/filologie/NForascu-DGLR/subiect.htm . Considering that the sentence has an exclamation mark I would say it conveys the surprize element of ten dogs appearing.


Momzi

Cu plăcere! You're welcome!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.