"Ten dogs appear!"

Translation:Apar zece câini!

December 4, 2016

4 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

Why is the verb before the subject in this sentence? I haven't seen that before.

December 4, 2016

Momzi

The predicat doesn't have a fixed plasce in the sentence. This link says that it depends on what words we would like to emphasize http://ebooks.unibuc.ro/filologie/NForascu-DGLR/subiect.htm . Considering that the sentence has an exclamation mark I would say it conveys the surprize element of ten dogs appearing.

February 4, 2017

ButterflyTeach3r

Thank you.

February 4, 2017

Momzi

Cu plăcere! You're welcome!

February 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.