"Ten dogs appear!"

Translation:Apar zece câini!

December 4, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ButterflyTeach3r

Why is the verb before the subject in this sentence? I haven't seen that before.


Momzi

The predicat doesn't have a fixed plasce in the sentence. This link says that it depends on what words we would like to emphasize http://ebooks.unibuc.ro/filologie/NForascu-DGLR/subiect.htm . Considering that the sentence has an exclamation mark I would say it conveys the surprize element of ten dogs appearing.


Momzi

Cu plăcere! You're welcome!


Qwadrad

Shouldn't "Apar câini zece" also work?


specktrumm

countability appear before the noun

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.