1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχεις κοπέλα;"

"Έχεις κοπέλα;"

Translation:Do you have a girlfriend?

December 4, 2016

16 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

I keep mixing up καπέλο and κοπέλα lol


troll1995

Think it this way: -ο is not a feminine noun ending and Κοπέλα is a feminine noun=girl(friend)


djstef10

In greek if a noun ends in "α" most of the time it's feminine.so, κοπέλα=girl. If you remember this then whenever you hear κοπέλ-α this "α"gives you the clue that it's a feminine noun(word) hope this helps.


jaye16

Not an uncommon occurrence. A bit of time and context will help. Best of luck on all your studies.


AniOhevYayin

I always hear hat, too. Have a lingot. (Not that the words are not distinct.)


jaye16

It is clearly "κοπέλα" as opposed to "καπέλο.

To hear this spoken by native Greeks try this link.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


RaleighStarbuck

Ποια είναι η συνηθισμένη λέξη για "boyfriend" στα ελληνικά;


troll1995

My boyfriend is ο φίλος μου or το αγόρι μου, or the more slangy ο γκόμενός μου.


RaleighStarbuck

I was afraid of that...so then it is mostly context that determines the difference between "(male) friend" and "boyfriend" (unless one uses the slang term). Καταλαβαίνω, ευχαριστώ!


troll1995

It's not only context. The only tricky one is φίλος (note that η φίλη μου is not used by men for a girlfriend). Το αγόρι μου/η κοπέλα μου/το κορίτσι μου always mean my boyfriend/girlfriend. But ο φίλος μου is my boyfriend. So, Ο Γιάννης είναι ο φίλος μου=Yiannis is my boyfriend, but Ο Γιάννης είναι φίλος μου=Yannis is my friend. Πήγα με τον φίλο μου μια βόλτα=(mostly) I went for a walk with my boyfriend, but in such sentences if the friend is specified for example Πήγα με τον φίλο μου τον Νίκο μια βόλτα=I went for a walk with my friend Nikos, unless you say Πήγα με τον φίλο μου, τον Νίκο, μια βόλτα=I went for a walk with my boyfriend, Nikos. I hope I helped and did not overwhelm you with too much info.... :)


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, not at all- I love the detailed explanation. Τώρα καταλαβαίνω καλύτερα. Ευχαριστώ πολύ! :)


Dmatafonov

τωρα ξερω η λεξυ καταλαβαινω. ευχαριςτω! )


AlanS76921

I agree with Nathan Fox and I would add that, nowadays, i.e. young people would ask "You have a girlfriend?" omitting the "Do" and emphasising that it is a question by audibly raising the pitch of the voice when saying "... friend". So I ask that Nathan and my answer is accepted.


NathanFox94300

I'm not a Greek speaker but listening to the sentence I would have interpreted "you have a girlfriend" instead of the question "do you have a girlfriend", I did not hear a question in the tone of voice


jaye16

The audio system was recently changed by Duolingo administration. However, there have been problems and we've been informed that it will be replaced by a better systen.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.