"Έχεις κοπέλα;"

Translation:Do you have a girlfriend?

December 4, 2016

12 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

I keep mixing up καπέλο and κοπέλα lol

December 4, 2016

troll1995

Think it this way: -ο is not a feminine noun ending and Κοπέλα is a feminine noun=girl(friend)

December 4, 2016

jaye16

Not an uncommon occurrence. A bit of time and context will help. Best of luck on all your studies.

December 4, 2016

djstef10

In greek if a noun ends in "α" most of the time it's feminine.so, κοπέλα=girl. If you remember this then whenever you hear κοπέλ-α this "α"gives you the clue that it's a feminine noun(word) hope this helps.

April 5, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Ποια είναι η συνηθισμένη λέξη για "boyfriend" στα ελληνικά;

December 9, 2016

troll1995

My boyfriend is ο φίλος μου or το αγόρι μου, or the more slangy ο γκόμενός μου.

December 9, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

I was afraid of that...so then it is mostly context that determines the difference between "(male) friend" and "boyfriend" (unless one uses the slang term). Καταλαβαίνω, ευχαριστώ!

December 9, 2016

troll1995

It's not only context. The only tricky one is φίλος (note that η φίλη μου is not used by men for a girlfriend). Το αγόρι μου/η κοπέλα μου/το κορίτσι μου always mean my boyfriend/girlfriend. But ο φίλος μου is my boyfriend. So, Ο Γιάννης είναι ο φίλος μου=Yiannis is my boyfriend, but Ο Γιάννης είναι φίλος μου=Yannis is my friend. Πήγα με τον φίλο μου μια βόλτα=(mostly) I went for a walk with my boyfriend, but in such sentences if the friend is specified for example Πήγα με τον φίλο μου τον Νίκο μια βόλτα=I went for a walk with my friend Nikos, unless you say Πήγα με τον φίλο μου, τον Νίκο, μια βόλτα=I went for a walk with my boyfriend, Nikos. I hope I helped and did not overwhelm you with too much info.... :)

December 9, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, not at all- I love the detailed explanation. Τώρα καταλαβαίνω καλύτερα. Ευχαριστώ πολύ! :)

December 9, 2016

Dmatafonov

τωρα ξερω η λεξυ καταλαβαινω. ευχαριςτω! )

December 29, 2016

TonyToft

In English we often omit the 'do' in the question do you have? This is both in spoken and written English

February 7, 2017

Kags

I think that depends where you are hearing/reading English, and/or who is speaking/writing it. Personally, I would have said that the "Do" is included more often than not.

February 27, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.