"Este o plăcintă pe masă."

Translation:There is a pie on the table.

December 4, 2016

9 Comments


MillieMarie34.

I am confused by masa/masă. It seems different every example.

January 15, 2017

BradFonsec

"masa" is "the table". "masă" is "table" as in "a table" (o masă). I think there's an error here

January 18, 2017

lcates55

I think the convention is to use masă after the preposition. Else, the table would be masa.

April 9, 2018

JewishPolyglot
<h1>RomanceComparison: Table. Spanish & Portuguese - mesa; French - table; Italian - tavolo; Romanian - masă.</h1>
December 4, 2016

Jurbby

I thought "the table" was translated to "masa"

Can someone explain?

January 5, 2017

Jake_78343

Would the wording be the same if it were a question - Is there a pie on the table?

March 19, 2017

Lng52-._

I believe it would be: "Există o plăcintă pe masă?"

April 25, 2017

Multi0Lingual4

What is the word for "there" in this sentence?

December 4, 2016

JewishPolyglot

There is none. It's implied. The most you could say is that "este" means "he/she/it is"

December 4, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.