1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cuptorul cu microunde este m…

"Cuptorul cu microunde este mai rapid ca aragazul."

Translation:The microwave oven is faster than the kitchen stove.

December 4, 2016

14 Comments


DanaMootII

in american english, we simply call 'cuptorul cu microunde' and 'aragazul' 'the microwave' and 'the stove', respectively.


BenYoung84

Not just American English.


xrebekahx

Could you not say "the stove" instead of "the kitchen stove"? I'm not sure where else a stove would be located.


ceaer

I think in the context you could easily drop the "kitchen", but other types of stoves do exist. For instance, I have a wood stove in my basement for heat in the winter.


hippietrail

Stoves used to be used for heating too. Think of potbelly stoves for instance.


RAugood

In England it's a hob, not a (kitchen) stove. I'm fed up of being punished for answering in UK English


Nick492512

As the queen once mentioned... There is only one English language! And there are also mistakes...


Bobo798

In romanian we use "decat" instead of "ca"


CristianaC263201

The correct traduction in Romanaian is : Cuptorul cu microunde este mai rapid decât aragazul!


CristianaC263201

Cuptorul cu microunde este mai rapid decât aragazul!


nahuatl1939

what is a kitchen stove. i know what an oven is but a stove?


ceaer

The stovetop. The gas/electric burners


xrebekahx

The range on top of the oven

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.