"Cuptorul cu microunde este mai rapid ca aragazul."

Translation:The microwave oven is faster than the kitchen stove.

December 4, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanaMootII

in american english, we simply call 'cuptorul cu microunde' and 'aragazul' 'the microwave' and 'the stove', respectively.


BenYoung84

Not just American English.


xrebekahx

Could you not say "the stove" instead of "the kitchen stove"? I'm not sure where else a stove would be located.


ceaer

I think in the context you could easily drop the "kitchen", but other types of stoves do exist. For instance, I have a wood stove in my basement for heat in the winter.


David-Herron

I suggest watching videos from Romanians about life in Romania. In the country there is often a cooking area outside the house that has an oven/stove thing - in fact multiple ones in a large household, since there might be a bread oven outside.


hippietrail

Stoves used to be used for heating too. Think of potbelly stoves for instance.


RAugood

In England it's a hob, not a (kitchen) stove. I'm fed up of being punished for answering in UK English


Nickandcheetah

As the queen once mentioned... There is only one English language! And there are also mistakes...


David-Herron

I'm a stupid american -- what's a "hob"?


Bobo798

In romanian we use "decat" instead of "ca"


CristianaC263201

The correct traduction in Romanaian is : Cuptorul cu microunde este mai rapid decât aragazul!


CristianaC263201

Cuptorul cu microunde este mai rapid decât aragazul!


David-Herron

This is accepted: "the microwave oven is faster than the gas stove"

Having spent time in Romania I know exactly what an "aragaz" is. It's a stove with natural gas burners. There might be a different word for electric stoves. The aragaz typically has an oven underneath, but can also be a countertop thing with no oven.

Hence, I entered "gas stove" and it was accepted.


nahuatl1939

what is a kitchen stove. i know what an oven is but a stove?


ceaer

The stovetop. The gas/electric burners


xrebekahx

The range on top of the oven


David-Herron

For reference -- here's what is sold at Dedeman (equivalent to Home Depot in the USA) sells as "Aragaz" :- https://www.dedeman.ro/ro/catalogsearch/result/v2?q=aragaz&per_page=36&page=1&order=score&category=1153&fromSuggestion=true

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.