1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acest oraș conține multe pal…

"Acest oraș conține multe palate."

Translation:This city has many palaces.

December 4, 2016

8 Comments


Jeff572054

I agree. A city has a lot of or many palaces. "Contains" is a slavish and unnatural translation mot-a-mot of "a contine."


BenYoung84

At first I thought you meant Slavic!


YuriyIlchenko

Why "a lot of palaces" is impossible?


gustawsohn

To me was accepted ”a lot of palaces”, but not ”the town”. On the other hand, I think that in the both languages the word ”conține”/”contains” is improper for this phrase. A city or a town ”has” many palaces or a lot of palaces, not ”contains”. We can say ”a book contains many pages or pictures” or ”the box contains toys” etc, just to specify the content of a object.


Alex387241

+1 These kinds of so-called errors are driving me nuts. You never say a "city contains", it should be a "city has"


I92P2

Why only city? Why wrong town??? I write"This town has many palaces" and it is wrong(((((


BenYoung84

I can't imagine that a populated area with many palaces could be small enough to be a town instead of a city.


novareal

the Romanian sentence is unnatural

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.