1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt fată, el e băiat."

"Eu sunt fată, el e băiat."

Translation:I am a girl, he is a boy.

December 4, 2016

56 Comments


Fantomius

What's the difference between "e" and "este"?

Are they interchangeable?


BrasovDesign

Yes, they are interchangeable (and have nothing to do with the gender).


mihailescu192

From what i learn.. "e" is a shortcut of "este"


IosifIrina

It's the same, but "e" it's a short form


TinaChante

I think "e" is masculine and "este" is feminine.


zappycat818

What's "Eu sunt o fată" vs. "Eu sunt fată"?


AntoniaAle13

"Eu sunt o fata" means "i am A girl" and "eu sunt fată" means "i am girl" The difference is that "o" which here they don't take into consideration and i don't understand why


Cucu820073

When can este be replaced with just e?


Zecelei

"E" is just a shorter form of "este". There are no major differences between them.


WByson

This is one of those annoying instances where DuoLingo first teaches you one thing, then suddenly does something completely different with no explanation, comment or hint whatsoever. When I first got this as a "type what you hear" exercise, without ever having seen "e" instead of "este", I re-listened about a dozen times in turtle mode because I was certain I was missing something (I try not to use the word bank), only to find out Duo just threw me a curveball with no warning.


Violet_uwu

Anytime, e is just a short form of este


AbigailCar992519

Is it just me or is the translation wrong. Eu sunt o fata, el e un baiat Wouldn't that be the correct translation, matching the English sentence. If a Romanian could please give me an answer, I would really appreciate it. Thanks.


amber993659

No, it's not wrong. In romanian if you put the "o"/"un" (depends on gender) before the subject is the same thing as if you don't add it


Sean_Roy

So, it's optional then?


qixyl

When articles are necessary in Romanian?


RJL-Devereux

There already so many missing articles for the translations in this course


Hector290697

And they use the Spanish "el" for male articles. I'm starting to like this language. It's like a mix of Spanish, French, and Portuguese (or borrows some same or similar words).


Juliana905254

Yeah, I feel the same. Native Portuguese speaker here.


_Cochu

Romanian's history is really cool. I read they tried to "restore" the language by having more latin based vocabulary :0 saludos de una uruguaya desde Suiza


Ruben580530

Hola Cochu eu sunt un bârbat from Argentina salud hermana


WByson

Don't forget the Russian influences, da? ;)


ToddKedes

You forgot Italian, Neopolitan and Latin, as well


ftay98

what's the difference between e and este? Is it unlike French where he and she share the same conjugation?


HuiMeiquan

Is it just me or is the audio on this Suuuuper glithed. I could barely make out "eu sunt față". Could this please be checked on.


Triggered_Possum

The answer here is wrong by a little bit. They say the answer is "Eu sunt fată" which means "I am girl" when it should be "Eu sunt o fată" so itll be "I am a girl"


MarianUnguru

Baiat inseamna boy. Nu inseamna a boy. A boy=un baiat


Raisa2008

Eu sunt romanaca


Romina134991

Eu sunt fatâ , el e bâiat


WByson

Not sure why you are just literally re-typing the given answer?


Rave344900

Am scris corect și voi ați menționat că nu.


Rave344900

Femeia care vorbește în română stă prost la capitolul dicție. La ea "beau" e "bou". Asta e treabă? O proastă educă alte persoane. Un fel de Viorica Dăncilă


EmmaMitche89062

Please, can you write this and any other comments in English (if you know English, that is). I am a beginner, and can't read Romanian. Mulțumesc mult.


ascostello

Is Romanian alright with run-on sentences?


Shyakowski

Can I make it any more obvious?


CarlosRiac

No es posible aprender rumano desde el español ya que estoy estudiando ingles


Tony770532

The audio is cutting out!


GheorgheDriha

In traducerea data ar fi:eu sunt o fata,el e un baiat .


DinaLu207

why is it with out article? like "eu sunt o fată?" is both possible?


chris430484

I'm confused why I hot it right and it says it's wrong wtf


MarinLukac

Bruh i answer it correctly


MarinLukac

Can someone hel me please cant pass this


Marlena134343

Could anybody tell me what the difference between sunt and sînt is? Cheers:)


JoDracu

It should be "eu sunt o fată, el e un băiat" isn't it ?


GojaDaiana

I am a girl , he is a boy


ohnohnohno

It says "I am girl, he is boy"...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English the article is not optional as it is in Romanian.


ionutsarpe

I am girl,he is boy.


NAError

SPACE ALERT! SPACE ALERT! "girl,he" needs to be corrected to "girl, he"


EmmaMitche89062

Somebody's angry with Duo I think.


shdesawej

But I am a boy...


NAError

No, I am boy. You are girl.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.