Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu sunt fată, el e băiat."

Translation:I am a girl, he is a boy.

1 year ago

31 Comments


Fantomius
Fantomius

What's the difference between "e" and "este"?

Are they interchangeable?

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

Yes, they are interchangeable (and have nothing to do with the gender).

11 months ago

mihailescu192

From what i learn.. "e" is a shortcut of "este"

6 months ago

IosifIrina

It's the same, but "e" it's a short form

3 months ago

TinaChante

I think "e" is masculine and "este" is feminine.

1 year ago

Cucu820073

When can este be replaced with just e?

1 year ago

Zecelei
Zecelei

"E" is just a shorter form of "este". There are no major differences between them.

1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

When articles are necessary in Romanian?

11 months ago

zappycat818

What's "Eu sunt o fată" vs. "Eu sunt fată"?

3 months ago

RJL-Devereux

There already so many missing articles for the translations in this course

1 year ago

Hector290697

And they use the Spanish "el" for male articles. I'm starting to like this language. It's like a mix of Spanish, French, and Portuguese (or borrows some same or similar words).

5 months ago

Juliana905254

Yeah, I feel the same. Native Portuguese speaker here.

5 months ago

_Cochu
_Cochu

Romanian's history is really cool. I read they tried to "restore" the language by having more latin based vocabulary :0 saludos de una uruguaya desde Suiza

1 month ago

AbigailCar992519

Is it just me or is the translation wrong. Eu sunt o fata, el e un baiat Wouldn't that be the correct translation, matching the English sentence. If a Romanian could please give me an answer, I would really appreciate it. Thanks.

7 months ago

amber993659

No, it's not wrong. In romanian if you put the "o"/"un" (depends on gender) before the subject is the same thing as if you don't add it

5 months ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

So, it's optional then?

2 months ago

Romina134991

Eu sunt fatâ , el e bâiat

5 months ago

marta523609

danke

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

what's the difference between e and este? Is it unlike French where he and she share the same conjugation?

10 months ago

Raisa2008

Eu sunt romanaca

7 months ago

Rave344900

Am scris corect și voi ați menționat că nu.

1 week ago

Rave344900

Femeia care vorbește în română stă prost la capitolul dicție. La ea "beau" e "bou". Asta e treabă? O proastă educă alte persoane. Un fel de Viorica Dăncilă

1 week ago

GojaDaiana

I am a girl , he is a boy

1 year ago

shdesawej
shdesawej

But I am a boy...

1 year ago

NAError

No, I am boy. You are girl.

1 year ago

shdesawej
shdesawej

smh

1 year ago

ionutsarpe

I am girl,he is boy.

1 year ago

NAError

SPACE ALERT! SPACE ALERT! "girl,he" needs to be corrected to "girl, he"

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Somebody's angry with Duo I think.

3 weeks ago

ohnohnohno

It says "I am girl, he is boy"...

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English the article is not optional as it is in Romanian.

1 year ago