"Da, vorbiți limba română."

Translation:Yes, you speak Romanian.

December 4, 2016

8 Comments


DassiaSalt

Which "you" is this?

December 18, 2016

jasonbc123

This is the you guys / you polite form. It's the formal verb usage being used here. tu vorbești - you speak (informal) voi vorbiți - you speak (formal)

When in doubt, or not sure which one to use, just stick with the formal form of any verbs.

January 4, 2017

ohnohnohno

How come in some sentences pronouns are dropped? Yes, the verb conjugation makes it clear, but in other languages (at least to my knowledge) you say the pronouns for the most part.

December 4, 2016

78xtrf

It's pretty common in many romance languages, you drop pronouns in Spanish and Italian, too.

December 9, 2016

PhilipeXav

you do drop the pronouns in Portuguese as well

March 12, 2017

v.ivanov

Search for „pro-drop language“, it's a class of languages, where pronoun is optional, because the verb form shows clearly who performs the action. Some neighbours of Romanian are also „pro-drop“: Bulgarian and Turkish for example.

December 17, 2016

mr.speak

Pronouns are generally dropped in Romanian... But not if you want to emphasise the person for any reason.

August 30, 2017

Kittencute123

It sounds a bit different then how it looks.

September 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.