Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Da, vorbiți limba română."

Translation:Yes, you speak Romanian.

1 year ago

8 Comments


DassiaSalt
DassiaSalt

Which "you" is this?

1 year ago

jasonbc123

This is the you guys / you polite form. It's the formal verb usage being used here. tu vorbești - you speak (informal) voi vorbiți - you speak (formal)

When in doubt, or not sure which one to use, just stick with the formal form of any verbs.

1 year ago

ohnohnohno

How come in some sentences pronouns are dropped? Yes, the verb conjugation makes it clear, but in other languages (at least to my knowledge) you say the pronouns for the most part.

1 year ago

78xtrf

It's pretty common in many romance languages, you drop pronouns in Spanish and Italian, too.

1 year ago

PhilipeXav
PhilipeXav

you do drop the pronouns in Portuguese as well

1 year ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Search for „pro-drop language“, it's a class of languages, where pronoun is optional, because the verb form shows clearly who performs the action. Some neighbours of Romanian are also „pro-drop“: Bulgarian and Turkish for example.

1 year ago

mr.speak
mr.speak

Pronouns are generally dropped in Romanian... But not if you want to emphasise the person for any reason.

11 months ago

Kittencute123

It sounds a bit different then how it looks.

10 months ago