1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я слушаю альбом."

"Я слушаю альбом."

Translation:I am listening to an album.

December 4, 2016

6 Comments


NadavHollander

I would expect альбом to be in the dative case, but I'm guessing it's in the accusative here, because in russian that's what should follow слушаю right?


sohoanaser

Качество звуковой дорожки оставляет желать лучшего. Слово "альбом" звучит странно даже для меня.


Cumeon

"I ma listening to the album" isn't it supposed to correct it? In English there isn't a word "ma".


belstar128

i can't spell listening


Ray181324

This reminds of an Australian saying we jokingly tell someone to "go shove it where the sun don't shine" in a nicer way by saying "well, go stick it in your family al-bum". Emphasis on bum... After writing that down and thinking how it might sound to someone who's never heard it before, it could definitely be taken out of context :/

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.