Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella nos culpa."

Translation:She blames us.

4 years ago

29 Comments


james4lfa

So she did it !

3 years ago

nathancerv

Can we do ella culpanos?

4 years ago

timstellmach

There is no such word as "culpanos." If you meant "culpamos," that's "we blame," not "blames us."

3 years ago

AveryHD

I see where he is going with this though. You can say ”puedo verte” ”I can see you” where ver and te is conjoined” not sure with this one though.

3 years ago

timstellmach

Good catch. I hadn't considered it as a pronoun suffix rather than just a conjugation of "culpar." As I understand it, the typical cases to affix an object pronoun to the verb are in the infinitive, the gerund, and the positive imperative. I don't think you'd normally do it with the indicative mode (which we have here).

3 years ago

AveryHD

Cab you explain a little more on the gerund, positive imperative, indicative mode. What are they exactly?I want to compare them with what I already know.

3 years ago

timstellmach

Sure. I'll use "culpar" as an example throughout.

The gerund is the verb form that renders it into a noun. In both Spanish and English, the same form is used for the present participle (expressing continuous action). In English "blame" becomes "blaming," and in Spanish, "culpar" becomes "culpando."

The positive imperative is used to give commands to take action (as opposed to commands not to). (Tú) culpa, (usted) culpe, (ustedes) culpen.

The indicative mode is the form of the verb that represents fact. So it's the most commonly-used form of the verb. "Yo culpo, tú culpas," etc.

3 years ago

wVdw1

Why "She accuses us" is not correct?

3 years ago

timstellmach

To accuse is not the same thing as to blame.

3 years ago

wVdw1

Everything is not the same thing. There are no absolute synomyms in language.

3 years ago

timstellmach

To the extent that there are synonyms, "accuse" and "blame" are not synonyms. One can accuse without blaming, and vice versa. They simply mean different things. An accusation is a declaration, whereas blame is merely an opinion. They are as different as "think" and "say."

3 years ago

Aumbria

Because culpa means blames. ( Or fault, but not in this situation.)

1 year ago

JeanetteS.3

It corrects my "blame" with "fault" in this one

9 months ago

Iniesta06

Couldn't you say "ella culpa nosotros"??

3 years ago

timstellmach

No. "Nosotros" is for sentence subjects. "Nos" is for objects

3 years ago

MrGutierrez29

Just a question I have because I am struggling TREMENDOUSLY with this part, why is it so out of order? Like, why is it "Ella nos culpa," and not "Ella culpa nos?" The original order of the sentence is translated to: "She us blames." And since it is like this, how is it supposed to be ordered for more complex sentences like "She takes our drinks to the bartender."?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Nos" comes before "culpa" here because it's a pronoun. Object (not subject) pronouns in Spanish come before their verbs, while object nouns and prepositional phrases come after.

So "She takes our drinks to the bartender" would be (if I'm not mistaken) "Ella lleva nuestras bebidas al barman," but "She takes them to the bartender" would be "Ella las lleva al barman."

2 years ago

MrGutierrez29

Thank you this helps.

2 years ago

Molly161258

So is 'nos' short for nosotros (us) and 'los' is (them)?

1 year ago

RaineReigns

yeah

1 year ago

segalight

Why is there no le / a nosotros or something similar necessary?

4 years ago

rspreng

"nos" makes it clear that she is blaming us = 'a nosotros'

4 years ago

shermstick

Wait so whats the point of nos llos las , is it just simplfied ways of saying nostros nuestro them and he/she n such

2 years ago

timstellmach

They're the versions of the pronouns you use for verb objects, as opposed to sentence subjects (the third person pronouns are also different for "direct" and "indirect" verb objects).

2 years ago

FATIH0RHAN

Why is not "she does blame us" true?

1 year ago

timstellmach

Normally, you'd only say "she does blame us" for emphasis in contrast with a negative. E.g. "She doesn't blame us, does she?" "She does blame us." I don't know what the Spanish equivalent of this kind of emphatic function would be.

1 year ago

Gustafsson3

i couldn't hear culpa . it sounded like ulpa

11 months ago

EMCisneros

Just totally random:

Reminds me when I was in the Navy and they taught us how to relay messages to eachother. You said who was making the call (Izzy), who it was for (hubby) and the message itself (call (ext no)). This is too easy for me.

8 months ago

Chloe266041

Whatever did we do?

1 month ago