1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi è il tuo avvocato?"

"Chi è il tuo avvocato?"

Translation:Who is your lawyer?

February 14, 2013

48 Comments


trevro

What? This should be "Who is your avocado?", shouldn't it? ;-)


squaredomino

"The Devil's Avocado" was a terrible film.


Colin197928

In England an avocado is a fruit.


SamiaELSharkawy

in everywhere i guess


Giusi872986

In Italy too an avocado is a tropical fruit.


darshanm

Shouldn't advocate be an acceptable answer?

And LOL on the avocado, that's what I thought at first glance too!


frusersophie

It means an activist/campaigner/supporter rather than a qualified lawyer


olefattguy

I think advocate only works as a verb, but I could be wrong since English is not my first language...


Yuujen

No, you can be an advocate; for example: an advocate for animal rights.


M.artine

English is not my first language, but is this term not used for what you are doing (advocating for animal rights) rather than the job title 'lawyer' or 'attorny'?


michisjourdi

An advocate (noun) advocates. (verb)


Colin197928

In Scotland barristers are called advocates.


Nancy53656

also in South Africa - an advocate is a lawyer who has the qualifications to represent people in court


ClaudeMedearis

Advocate can be used as a verb or as a noun. The final "a" is pronounced differently, which is one of the joys of the English language.


Telisa7

According to WordReference and Collins it is an acceptable translation.


Nitram.

"Who is your lawyer?" "I don't know, but he is certainly not a man."


InekeSmit

Now there's a useful sentence.


AndrDemetr

Another US/UK difference. Would 'solicitor' for 'lawyer', and 'barrister' for 'attorney' be accepted? Report it, fanelliryan.


M.artine

I have never heard of that terms (i'm not from the uk/usa). I like how we learn new words in different languages at duolingo ;)


MarkDeVernon

In the UK, both solicitors and barristers are lawyers; that is, they work in the legal profession albeit in different areas of the legal system. Solicitor is the more usual word in the UK, and, once again, I have been marked wrong. Before any "jobsworth" says anything, I have already reported the problem several times.


MarkDeVernon

...and three weeks later I am still being marked wrong. "Hello, is anybody there?"


Telisa7

It does take time. The number of people volunteering to work on each language is small--usually 3-6, which they do in their spare time. The more reports they receive, the longer it takes them to get through them to see which have merit. But take heart, these things do change. You may yet receive an email (or several by the sound of it?) that you have made a difference and things are going your way.


michisjourdi

Fun mnemonic: Imagine your lawers is an avocado! Lol


ZoeStarHos

Duo Lingo should keep all words uncapitalized, or capitalize a few, to make it harder to choose.


Jess10452

Stole my reply. So much for original!! Nice one mate:)


Mjoera

Phoenix Wright is mine!


mayraeun

In spanish avvocato is abogado. A female avvocato will be abogada. Avocado is aguacate or palta (in south america) avvocato in english is lawyer or attorney, no gender


danielcotter

Nelson and Murdock


czechthunder

Nelson and Murdock: Avvocatos at law


sprachman

is avvocato always masculine? So a woman lawyer is also il avvocato?


tuna0tseb

Generally, you can use it for males like for females. I think that avvocatessa is the most correct way, but, nowadays it's the same..


Colin197928

I think solicitor, barrister, advocate (Scottish) should be acceptable translations


fanelliryan

The woman never said the "chi" so I got it wrong


M.artine

I do hear the 'chi'


MoVprC

Attorney and advocate are sinonyms


MAMIPILY

Perry Mason! <^..^>


[deactivated user]

    freeshavacadoo


MusicMan97

    Morgan and Morgan....... (jk, they're creepy)


WolkZayets

    "Who is your advocate?" is a commonly used phrase in Christian (New Testament) teaching and refers to I John 2:1 (1Giovanni 2:1) .


Bixxby

    When I tip on "avocato" I get 2 english explanations: "lawyer" & "attorney". I chose "attorney" in my answer, got it marked wrong. Did I miss something?


sylviamora

    Who is your avocado

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.