"Chi è il tuo avvocato?"

Translation:Who is your lawyer?

February 14, 2013

48 Comments


trevro

What? This should be "Who is your avocado?", shouldn't it? ;-)

February 14, 2013

almondhoney

"The Devil's Avocado" was a terrible film.

March 16, 2013

Colin197928

In England an avocado is a fruit.

March 15, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

in everywhere i guess

April 15, 2017

Giusi872986

In Italy too an avocado is a tropical fruit.

November 15, 2018

pye20

Not the first Avvocato ‧ Avocado ‧ etymology:

‧ Avocado ‧ Borrowed from Spanish avocado, earlier aguacate, folk-etymologized as abogado (“lawyer”). Ultimately from Classical Nahuatl āhuacatl (“test‧cle”) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/avocadoen.wiktionary.org/wiki/ahuacatl#Classical_Nahuatl

Tall tree 2-3 second fruit drop ground hit thud splats are impressive.

15-30 meters tall at maturity ‧ www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Avocado

(9.764 - 9.8 m/s) squared ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravitational_acceleration

2.495 kg ‧ www.guinnessworldrecords.com/world-records/heaviest-avocado
www.bbc.com/news/av/.../avozilla-the-giant-avocado-variety-causing-a-stir

November 27, 2018

darshanm

Shouldn't advocate be an acceptable answer?

And LOL on the avocado, that's what I thought at first glance too!

February 28, 2013

olefattguy

I think advocate only works as a verb, but I could be wrong since English is not my first language...

May 28, 2013

Yuujen

No, you can be an advocate; for example: an advocate for animal rights.

July 24, 2013

M.artine

English is not my first language, but is this term not used for what you are doing (advocating for animal rights) rather than the job title 'lawyer' or 'attorny'?

April 12, 2015

michisjourdi

An advocate (noun) advocates. (verb)

May 11, 2015

Colin197928

In Scotland barristers are called advocates.

March 15, 2017

Nancy53656

also in South Africa - an advocate is a lawyer who has the qualifications to represent people in court

August 15, 2017

ClaudeMedearis

Advocate can be used as a verb or as a noun. The final "a" is pronounced differently, which is one of the joys of the English language.

April 27, 2015

frusersophie

It means an activist/campaigner/supporter rather than a qualified lawyer

December 17, 2015

Telisa7

According to WordReference and Collins it is an acceptable translation.

April 7, 2017

Nitram.

"Who is your lawyer?" "I don't know, but he is certainly not a man."

May 15, 2013

InekeSmit

Now there's a useful sentence.

September 30, 2014

AndrDemetr

Another US/UK difference. Would 'solicitor' for 'lawyer', and 'barrister' for 'attorney' be accepted? Report it, fanelliryan.

July 6, 2014

M.artine

I have never heard of that terms (i'm not from the uk/usa). I like how we learn new words in different languages at duolingo ;)

April 12, 2015

MarkDeVernon

In the UK, both solicitors and barristers are lawyers; that is, they work in the legal profession albeit in different areas of the legal system. Solicitor is the more usual word in the UK, and, once again, I have been marked wrong. Before any "jobsworth" says anything, I have already reported the problem several times.

August 13, 2015

MarkDeVernon

...and three weeks later I am still being marked wrong. "Hello, is anybody there?"

September 9, 2015

Telisa7

It does take time. The number of people volunteering to work on each language is small--usually 3-6, which they do in their spare time. The more reports they receive, the longer it takes them to get through them to see which have merit. But take heart, these things do change. You may yet receive an email (or several by the sound of it?) that you have made a difference and things are going your way.

April 7, 2017

michisjourdi

Fun mnemonic: Imagine your lawers is an avocado! Lol

May 11, 2015

ZoeStarHos

Duo Lingo should keep all words uncapitalized, or capitalize a few, to make it harder to choose.

August 3, 2015

Margaret782942

what! why?

February 12, 2018

A.SanMiguel

Better call saul

November 13, 2015

Jess10452

Stole my reply. So much for original!! Nice one mate:)

January 23, 2016

Mjoera

Phoenix Wright is mine!

February 12, 2015

mayraeun

In spanish avvocato is abogado. A female avvocato will be abogada. Avocado is aguacate or palta (in south america) avvocato in english is lawyer or attorney, no gender

June 20, 2015

danielcotter

Nelson and Murdock

August 11, 2016

czechthunder

Nelson and Murdock: Avvocatos at law

August 18, 2016

sprachman

is avvocato always masculine? So a woman lawyer is also il avvocato?

May 6, 2014

tuna0tseb

Generally, you can use it for males like for females. I think that avvocatessa is the most correct way, but, nowadays it's the same..

September 23, 2015

AdsonMedeiros

Saul Goodman

September 20, 2015

LovroV

Tom Hagen

November 10, 2015

Colin197928

I think solicitor, barrister, advocate (Scottish) should be acceptable translations

March 15, 2017

fanelliryan

The woman never said the "chi" so I got it wrong

June 24, 2014

M.artine

I do hear the 'chi'

April 12, 2015

MoVprC

Attorney and advocate are sinonyms

October 6, 2015

fredo3003

advocate why not?

February 22, 2016

MAMIPILY

Perry Mason! <^..^>

September 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    freeshavacadoo

    January 10, 2017

MusicMan97

    Morgan and Morgan....... (jk, they're creepy)

    March 22, 2018

WolkZayets

    "Who is your advocate?" is a commonly used phrase in Christian (New Testament) teaching and refers to I John 2:1 (1Giovanni 2:1) .

    August 27, 2018

Bixxby

    When I tip on "avocato" I get 2 english explanations: "lawyer" & "attorney". I chose "attorney" in my answer, got it marked wrong. Did I miss something?

    September 20, 2018

sylviamora

    Who is your avocado

    June 4, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.