"Ο αγώνας στο γυμναστήριο."

Translation:The match in the gym.

December 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Melissa1250

I translated "Ο αγώνας στο γυμναστήριο" as "the game at the gymnasium." It was marked incorrect.


troll1995

Added! Thank you. ;)


Tony979198

"the game is in the gym" is not accepted....


Melissa1250

Probably because there is no "είναι" in the phrase (i.e., no verb). The game in the gym.


Tony979198

Yes, you are correct! Thanks for pointing this out to me. I overlooked it when I wrote this comment.


Efi.Stefanos

The race in the gym. Why wasn't this accepted?


Frances900805

I wrote "the gym match" and was marked incorrect?


Royal_Gala

I would translate "the gym match" as "ο αγώνας του γυμναστηρίου"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.