"Ο αγώνας στο γυμναστήριο."

Translation:The match in the gym.

December 5, 2016

7 Comments


Melissa1250

I translated "Ο αγώνας στο γυμναστήριο" as "the game at the gymnasium." It was marked incorrect.

December 5, 2016

troll1995

Added! Thank you. ;)

December 5, 2016

Tony979198

"the game is in the gym" is not accepted....

March 20, 2018

Melissa1250

Probably because there is no "είναι" in the phrase (i.e., no verb). The game in the gym.

March 20, 2018

Tony979198

Yes, you are correct! Thanks for pointing this out to me. I overlooked it when I wrote this comment.

March 20, 2018

Frances900805

I wrote "the gym match" and was marked incorrect?

February 6, 2018

Royal_Gala

I would translate "the gym match" as "ο αγώνας του γυμναστηρίου"

July 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.