1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You have blue shoes."

"You have blue shoes."

Translation:Εσύ έχεις μπλε παπούτσια.

December 5, 2016

8 Comments


bonbayel

I didn't write εσύ. That can't be wrong.

Also I put μπλε after παπούτσια. What are the rules on adjective word order? Is it just like English, or is there some freedom, as in many other languages?


troll1995
Mod

There is a freedom, but it's better to stick to word to word tranlsation within the cource. In Greek,in context, you can even say Παπούτσια μπλε έχεις, μπλε παπούτσια έχεις. depedning on which word you want to emphasize. It would be impossible to accept all the possible word orders in all of the course's sentences.


bonbayel

Ευχαριστώ!


troll1995
Mod

Oh, i forgot to say that about the omitted εσύ, you are right and it is accepted.


bonbayel

Ευχαριστώ!


Kalikur

What are rules around the word blue in greek? We have γαλάζιος and γαλανός (for eyes) yet μπλε seems to be most widely used. Could you use γαλάζιος here? How do you decide which to use?


bonbayel

This shows the differnce between the 2 blues. We had a really good discussion of color somewhere a while back and I found a long list that I couldn't find off hand. I'll try again. I like seeing what exactly is meant by the names.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.