1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu mă înșeli pe mine!"

"Tu nu înșeli pe mine!"

Translation:You do not deceive me!

December 5, 2016

8 Comments


KevinSmith777042

I thin in England we would usually say "You don't fool me" the answer given here just doesn't seem natural.


bho0920

...... I typed "Do not deceive me!" and they said it is wrong.... I think it is obvious that I am talking to "You".. so I think I don't need "you" in English, well yeah...


fitnesscoacharda

Don't worry you are right. Duolingo is a system and thanks to these mistakes, people criticize and discuss ;)


MariaMyshk

what is the difference between "inseli" and "minti"?


FYypNdmF

usually 'a înșela' means to cheat on sb. or to deceive (the above example of course is slightly idiomic with the exclamation mark at the end, so the 'you don't cheat on me' translation would be a bit off), which refers rather to a nonverbal act, while 'a minți' means to lie, which is rather a verbal one


AndrewRubi611844

înșela is to trick, why is that not accepted and only deceive?


fitnesscoacharda

Wrong translation, the sentence is imperative ! So the correct one is : Don't deceive me !


UlfGManneb

Do bot decieve me is the phrase used, especially because of the exclamation mark! NOT You do not ... That is a statement. Not an exclamation

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.