"Tu nu înșeli pe mine!"

Translation:You do not deceive me!

December 5, 2016

4 Comments


bho0920

...... I typed "Do not deceive me!" and they said it is wrong.... I think it is obvious that I am talking to "You".. so I think I don't need "you" in English, well yeah...

December 5, 2016

MariaMyshk

what is the difference between "inseli" and "minti"?

October 14, 2017

FYypNdmF

usually 'a înșela' means to cheat on sb. or to deceive (the above example of course is slightly idiomic with the exclamation mark at the end, so the 'you don't cheat on me' translation would be a bit off), which refers rather to a nonverbal act, while 'a minți' means to lie, which is rather a verbal one

January 11, 2018

KevinSmith777042

I thin in England we would usually say "You don't fool me" the answer given here just doesn't seem natural.

January 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.