"Our cousin is a private doctor."

Translation:Ο ξάδελφος μας είναι ιδιωτικός γιατρός.

December 5, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

What is the difference between: ξάδερφος and ξάδελφος?

December 5, 2016

troll1995

No difference, just different spellings.

December 5, 2016

EleniBinge

I assume, as with the above example, εξάδελφος can also be used interchangeably? (It's more old fashioned maybe?)

January 16, 2017

troll1995

It sounds old-fashioned and is used mostly for fun among natives.

January 16, 2017

Steffelsteef

I tried both "Η ξάδελφή" and "Η ξαδέλφη" in combination with "είναι ιδιωτικός γιατρός", but both were wrong. Is the female version not added or do I miss something?

April 5, 2019

Steffelsteef

In my example I forgot to add that I also typed "μας" but that it was still marked wrong.

April 5, 2019

Lng52-._

γιατρός -- pronounced like "yiatros" or "giatros"?

December 16, 2016

mizinamo

Like "yatros".

December 16, 2016

deryckchan

Why can't we use προσωπικός for "private" here?

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

προσωπικός is better for "personal"

February 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.