"Our cousin is a private doctor."

Translation:Ο ξάδερφος μας είναι ιδιωτικός γιατρός.

December 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

What is the difference between: ξάδερφος and ξάδελφος?


troll1995

No difference, just different spellings.


EleniBinge

I assume, as with the above example, εξάδελφος can also be used interchangeably? (It's more old fashioned maybe?)


troll1995

It sounds old-fashioned and is used mostly for fun among natives.


Lng52-._

γιατρός -- pronounced like "yiatros" or "giatros"?


deryckchan

Why can't we use προσωπικός for "private" here?


mizinamo

προσωπικός is better for "personal"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.