Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El este un taur."

Translation:It is a bull.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


bho0920
bho0920

Can it also be "He is a bull"? because obviously "el" is "he" in english

7
Reply11 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

Sure! In Romanian, ”bull” can also mean ”a solidly built man”=”malac, zdrahon, vlăjgan”, and then we can say ”he (el) is a bull”. In our sentence, ”bull” is a ”male bovine” and then we say ”it”.

7
Reply1 year ago

Carlismile

yeah, i put, he is a bull, and it was marked wrong.

3
Reply11 year ago

CriticJonni

I also put "He is a bull"

0
Reply4 weeks ago