"El este un taur."

Translation:It is a bull.

December 5, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bho0920

Can it also be "He is a bull"? because obviously "el" is "he" in english


gustawsohn

Sure! In Romanian, ”bull” can also mean ”a solidly built man”=”malac, zdrahon, vlăjgan”, and then we can say ”he (el) is a bull”. In our sentence, ”bull” is a ”male bovine” and then we say ”it”.


Carlismile

yeah, i put, he is a bull, and it was marked wrong.


CriticJonni

I also put "He is a bull"


krazorspoon

If we're translating sentences like "I am a turtle", why can't this sentence translate also to "He is a bull"??


MichaelSquire

"He" should be accepted as correct, too.


Mike176398

As of july 2021 still not fixed.


Jakecornluigi

Update December 2021


Mike176398

Animals have gender, therefore "he" is valid. Imagine the response to "Is she a Jersey Cow", "No, HE is a bull".


Pop60

He is a bull... someone anyone?


ErlendBron

"It is a bull", is simply wrong. My Romanian boyfriend tells me you would never use "el" with the meaning of "it". You might however say about a man, that "el este un taur", meaning strong and virile.


flyingdoggs

You are right and wrong at the same time. IT refers to a subject, the subject in this case have gender therefore the translation is correct but they should also accept the alternative solution.


Mapka15

In Romanian it would be "E un taur" for "It's a bull " (in my opinion, but I'm not Romanian)


ntziolas

I write he is a bull and is wrong but i know that el means he


papercut_666

December 2021 and the nothing happened to fix this mistake


Charles354144

February 2022, and still the mistake is here...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.