1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este un taur."

"El este un taur."

Translation:It is a bull.

December 5, 2016

10 Comments


bho0920

Can it also be "He is a bull"? because obviously "el" is "he" in english


gustawsohn

Sure! In Romanian, ”bull” can also mean ”a solidly built man”=”malac, zdrahon, vlăjgan”, and then we can say ”he (el) is a bull”. In our sentence, ”bull” is a ”male bovine” and then we say ”it”.


Carlismile

yeah, i put, he is a bull, and it was marked wrong.


CriticJonni

I also put "He is a bull"


Pop60

He is a bull... someone anyone?


Michael854637

"He" should be accepted as correct, too.


krazorspoon

If we're translating sentences like "I am a turtle", why can't this sentence translate also to "He is a bull"??


Mike176398

Animals have gender, therefore "he" is valid. Imagine the response to "Is she a Jersey Cow", "No, HE is a bull".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.