"El este un taur."

Translation:It is a bull.

December 5, 2016

9 Comments


bho0920

Can it also be "He is a bull"? because obviously "el" is "he" in english

December 5, 2016

gustawsohn

Sure! In Romanian, ”bull” can also mean ”a solidly built man”=”malac, zdrahon, vlăjgan”, and then we can say ”he (el) is a bull”. In our sentence, ”bull” is a ”male bovine” and then we say ”it”.

December 17, 2016

qwertybestie2007

I agree. Please follow ME

May 2, 2019

Carlismile

yeah, i put, he is a bull, and it was marked wrong.

January 16, 2017

CriticJonni

I also put "He is a bull"

July 18, 2018

Viteazul2

Mee too

December 6, 2018

PietdeBoer2

Me too

March 14, 2019

Pop60

He is a bull... someone anyone?

March 19, 2019

Michael854637

"He" should be accepted as correct, too.

May 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.