1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο υπολογιστής είναι πάνω στο…

"Ο υπολογιστής είναι πάνω στο τραπέζι."

Translation:The computer is on the table.

December 5, 2016

7 Comments


wyattJ98

So you use "πάνω" when you are stating that "The computer is on the table." And when you are just referring to "the computer [which is] on the table" you can use "ο υπολογιστής στο τραπέζι".

Does this seem right?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, "ο υπολογιστής στο τραπέζι" is a perfectly valid sentence in spoken Greek. e.g. "Ποιος υπολογιστής τρέχει το πρόγραμμα; (Which computer is running the program?) - Ο υπολογιστής (που είναι/βρίσκεται (πάνω)) στο τραπέζι. (Τhe computer [which is] on the table).

You can omit 'πάνω': Ο υπολογιστής είναι στο τραπέζι = Ο υπολογιστής είναι πάνω στο τραπέζι.


Lng52-._

"On top of the table"-- στην κορυφή του τραπεζιού?


troll1995

No, στην κορυφή is like "at the peak". Tables have no peaks ;)


LarryMosle3

What does the prefix υπο- mean? If seen it several times now most recently in υπογράφω.


mizinamo

What does the prefix υπο- mean?

Basically "under".

In English words, it's written hypo-.

It's related to the Latin prefix sub-.

For example, a "hypodermic needle" goes under (υπό) the skin (δέρμα), while a "submarine" goes under (sub) the sea (mare).

Sometimes, a compound word is not clearly connected to the basic "under" meaning, as with "subtract" which is not "pull under" but rather "remove one quantity from another", and υπολογίζω "calculate, compute" isn't clearly connected to "under".

But in υπογράφω, you're signing your name by "writing" it "under" the letter.


jasonalcant

Is there a distinction in Greek between "on" and "on top of"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.