1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My lamp is blue."

"My lamp is blue."

Translation:Η λάμπα μου είναι μπλε.

December 5, 2016

4 Comments


DianaWard7

Why is "Η λάμπα μου έχει μπλε χρώμα" not accepted?


Lng52-._

Can you say: "λάμπα μου είναι μπλε"?


troll1995
Mod

No, you need the definite article.


Jamie36257

In other lesson discussions we are told that "λάμπα" is the bulb and "φωτιστικό" is what in English we generally call a lamp. The mods have been very insistent upon this. So does this mean my light bulb is blue or my light fixture is blue? How do native Greek speakers interpret this sentence? Because here we are being taught "λάμπα" means "light fixture".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.