1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Giáo viên nói cho những học …

"Giáo viên nói cho những học sinh về sự toàn cầu hoá."

Translation:The teacher tells the students about globalisation .

December 5, 2016

10 Comments


ShikiHana

Globalizatiom doesnt need an article, please fix this.


StewartMM

I have a professor friend in HCMC whose English I would help proofread, and he was always sticking in unnatural "the"s, like"the globalization". What's funny is that I don't see an obvious classifier in the sentence above that might lead him to stick in a "the'.


Raymondo19

"about "the" globalization" ? why "the" in front of globalization?


CinJinMaanJyu

Still not fixed, when will they have time to do it ?


Julestheman

Must be pretty busy. I'd help!


Julestheman

Globalization doesn‘t need a the to be correct in english


Julestheman

Same problem


kitarooney

Getting pretty sick of Duolingo putting definite articles where they shouldn't be.


alexobviously

wrong. globalisation should not have an article.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.