"The living room has a lamp."

Translation:Το σαλόνι έχει ένα φωτιστικό.

December 5, 2016

6 Comments


nacreousnereid

Why is Το σαλόνι έχει λαμπα not accepted? I didn't think the μια was needed.

October 12, 2017

Christina473851

When do you use φωτιστικό and when do you use λαμπα or is either acceptable here?

June 28, 2017

nacreousnereid

I think φωτιστικο is more like "light source", so an overhead light for instance is a φωτιστικο but not a λαμπα.

October 12, 2017

DusoKlimo

Thanks so in this case the sentence might be confusing as it says "lamp" intead of lightening..

May 28, 2019

Lng52-._

"έχει ένα" vs. "έχει μία"-- no difference?

December 5, 2016

troll1995

Ένα is used whe the following noun is neuter, μια or μία when the following noun is feminine. Μία/μια λάμπα (feminine), ένα φωτιστικό (neuter)

December 5, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.