1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The living room has a lamp."

"The living room has a lamp."

Translation:Το σαλόνι έχει ένα φωτιστικό.

December 5, 2016

21 Comments


nacreousnereid

Why is Το σαλόνι έχει λαμπα not accepted? I didn't think the μια was needed.


Vivliothykarios

A year later, the alternative you gave still was not accepted -- it was just red-screened for me, too.... (And nobody's responded to your question, which is now mine, too!)


Christina473851

When do you use φωτιστικό and when do you use λαμπα or is either acceptable here?


nacreousnereid

I think φωτιστικο is more like "light source", so an overhead light for instance is a φωτιστικο but not a λαμπα.


DusoKlimo

Thanks so in this case the sentence might be confusing as it says "lamp" intead of lightening..


Frankth69

Up to now the training has been that λαμπα is 'lamp' and φωτιστικο is 'light'. The sudden switch unfair and should be corrected. If asked to select the translation for 'lamp' I would always select λαμπα and should not be penalized for it.


G.Georgopoulos

Either is ok in general. Both are accepted here. What kind of exercise was it?


Kaylin286093

Το σαλόνι έχει ένα λάμπα - marked as wrong as λάμπα is supposed to be φωτιστικό. I don't understand when you're meant to use lamp or light?


jaye16

You can use ένα φωτιστιό or μια λάμπα. You can proceed much more easily if you use these hints

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


gnieszka7

I thought λάμπα should be accepted?


mizinamo

What was your entire sentence?

Did you use the correct article to match the feminine λάμπα rather than the neuter φωτιστικό?


AlexanderG637207

τι είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ λαμπα και φωτιστικό; ευχαριστώ


la_flame_97

nacreousnereid ειδα μια καλη απαντηση πανω!


Milena555779

Λαμπα still not accepted as an answer


G.Georgopoulos

It's accepted, so it's likely there was some other error in your sentence. You need to report your answers for us to be able to see them.


Lng52-._

"έχει ένα" vs. "έχει μία"-- no difference?


troll1995

Ένα is used whe the following noun is neuter, μια or μία when the following noun is feminine. Μία/μια λάμπα (feminine), ένα φωτιστικό (neuter)


ThomasFAustria

Why is my sentence wrong: "Η ζωντανή έχει μια λάμπα"?


jaye16

"Living room" is a room, in a house. If you wanted to translate this word for word you would need. "ζωντανό δωμάτιο" "the room that is alive". please tell me you're joking.


ThomasFAustria

No joke! ζωντανή is one of the given hints!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.