"Masz ochotę na odpoczynek?"

Translation:Do you feel like resting?

December 5, 2016

25 Comments


immerweiter

do you feel like having a break?

December 5, 2016

Jellei

Well, a break is "przerwa", so that's not exactly the same.

December 5, 2016

immerweiter

what exactly is the difference?

December 5, 2016

Jellei

Well, they're different words. You can take a break from something, you can rest for the whole day, if you want.

December 5, 2016

smartpupa

My instinct was to enter 'Do you feel like a rest', which I reckon I would use at home (Australia). It was marked wrong. :-( Any comment that may help me??

April 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, with "ochota", this actually seems fine. Added now.

April 4, 2017

va-diim

We have the same construction in Russian,

U mienia ochota otdochnut'. Does ochota also mean "hunting" in Polish?

April 4, 2017

Okcydent

No. But otdochnut' seems to stay close to oddychnąć (word itself is not in dictionaries, but I know it exists)/odetchnąć.

April 4, 2017

va-diim

We wouldn't​ say "for a rest" in Russian. We'd use the verb "to rest." But for example, we could say in Russian U mienia ochota na dessert. "I feel like having dessert."

How do you say "a hunter" in Polish. In Russian, it's ochotnik.

April 4, 2017

Okcydent

Ochotnik = volunteer
Ochota = willingness to do sth.

A hunter could be:

  • Łowca, and the noun łowy means a hunt
  • Myśliwy, in old-Polish myśliwiec, which nowadays means fighter (airplane)
April 4, 2017

va-diim

Interesting! In Russian lowit' means "to catch," a good word for a hunter

March 18, 2019

va-diim

A volunteer in Russian would be доброволец dobrowoliec

March 18, 2019

va-diim

otdych in Russian would be the noun "a rest" or "a vacation."

March 18, 2019

Jellei

"łowić" is more often "łowić (ryby)" (to fish), but it could be used for hunting. Which is more usually "polować", though.

March 18, 2019

va-diim

You use the plural łowić ryby or is it singular genitive? We use the singular accusative in Russian, lowit' rybu. Or there is the colloquial verb рыбачить rybacit' "fishing/to fish."

March 18, 2019

Jellei

Eh, the structure of the comments is super annoying ==' "ryby" is plural Accusative in "łowić ryby".

Adopting "рыбачить" to Polish we'd arrive at "rybaczyć", which isn't a word, but could likely be understood as a verb created from "rybak" = "fisherman" (the one for whom it's actually his profession, not just hobby).

March 18, 2019

va-diim

It's not a real word in Russian either LOL. Also comes from рыбак fisherman

March 19, 2019

GrzegorzLi19

"do you feel like the rest" it would be corect if it's known rest. Please add.

April 11, 2017

Jellei

I think it would be hard to interpret it differently than "the rest of the people".

Ciężko mi sobie wyobrazić jakiś 'konkretny', 'znany' wypoczynek, skoro dopiero ma potencjalnie nastąpić. Poza tym, sama konstrukcja 'do you feel like' w takim kontekście jest dosyć potoczna. I z tego połączenia naprawdę wychodzi chyba tylko "Czy czujesz się tak jak reszta/tak jak pozostali?"

April 11, 2017

ThePervino

do you feel like to take a rest?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

That would have to be "like taking a rest". But I don't know if "taking a rest" is actually used by natives often in this meaning...

April 23, 2017

va-diim

"Taking a rest" or "having a rest" sounds British to me, for some reason.

April 23, 2017

Joridiy

Fun fact... in Spanish «ochotę» sounds like «ojote» and it means «big eye» :D

December 1, 2017

Stewart288923

Yes, ja też. I wrote 'Do you fancy a rest' (which I would say in England) and computer said 'No'. (Fancy is always acceptable with Duo)- it is na odpoczynek I guess cannot be translated as 'a rest'-one would not say 'for a rest'.

March 18, 2019

Jellei

Added "Do you fancy a rest?".

March 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.