"The life"

Translation:Η ζωή

December 5, 2016

12 Comments


pablussky

Are ζωή and βίος absolute synonyms?

December 5, 2016

troll1995
Mod

They are synonyms with the meaning of "the way of life, the experiences someone has,the activity in the areas of life". But they have some other separate meanings: Βίος can also mean "biography". Ζωή is more like "life" ie not being lifeless. So, Βίοι επιφανών ανδρών=Life/Biography of prominent men, Περιπετειώδης βίος/ζωή=adventurous life, Συζυγικός βίος/Συζυγική ζωή=Married life, χιλιάδες ζωές χάθηκαν=thousands of lifes were lost. Η ζωή σε άλλους πλανήτες=Life on other planets. In the above examples, where I use only one of them, the other cannot be used.

December 5, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

And then there's το βιος, which is different still :)

December 5, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes, that is the "property, fortune"

December 5, 2016

andreasvinther

Not according to Agamben.

January 22, 2018

Ser229339

Hi, munna! In order to go on with this course, we MUST learn this alphabet...For this reason, DL offered you special lessons...So, good luck!

June 26, 2017

Arkadios200

Reminds me of the Russian word "жизнь" (life). I wonder if they have a common PIE root.

June 21, 2018

ln0077

How do you actually pronounce letters such as omicron and eeta by themselves? Is it actually "e zoe"?

October 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

If they are used as words, then they just sound like the sound they make inside a longer word -- for example, ο χορός "the dance" sounds like "o khoros" and η ζωή like "i zo·i".

October 29, 2018

ln0077

Ok that's what I thought but it's hard to hear what they actually sound like when the only sound bytes say the letter name

October 29, 2018

cZPgq60W
Plus

I have seen this written as “τη ζωή”.

February 21, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

That would be the correct form for when “(the) life” is the direct object of a verb.

But as a phrase on its own, it’s best to translate in the base form (the nominative case).

February 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.