1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The life"

"The life"

Translation:Η ζωή

December 5, 2016

19 Comments


pablussky

Are ζωή and βίος absolute synonyms?


troll1995
Mod

They are synonyms with the meaning of "the way of life, the experiences someone has,the activity in the areas of life". But they have some other separate meanings: Βίος can also mean "biography". Ζωή is more like "life" ie not being lifeless. So, Βίοι επιφανών ανδρών=Life/Biography of prominent men, Περιπετειώδης βίος/ζωή=adventurous life, Συζυγικός βίος/Συζυγική ζωή=Married life, χιλιάδες ζωές χάθηκαν=thousands of lifes were lost. Η ζωή σε άλλους πλανήτες=Life on other planets. In the above examples, where I use only one of them, the other cannot be used.


mizinamo

And then there's το βιος, which is different still :)


troll1995
Mod

Yes, that is the "property, fortune"


andreasvinther

Not according to Agamben.


[deactivated user]

    Reminds me of the Russian word "жизнь" (life). I wonder if they have a common PIE root.


ln0077

    How do you actually pronounce letters such as omicron and eeta by themselves? Is it actually "e zoe"?


mizinamo

    If they are used as words, then they just sound like the sound they make inside a longer word -- for example, ο χορός "the dance" sounds like "o khoros" and η ζωή like "i zo·i".


ln0077

    Ok that's what I thought but it's hard to hear what they actually sound like when the only sound bytes say the letter name


Ser229339

    Hi, munna! In order to go on with this course, we MUST learn this alphabet...For this reason, DL offered you special lessons...So, good luck!


cZPgq60W

    I have seen this written as “τη ζωή”.


mizinamo

    That would be the correct form for when “(the) life” is the direct object of a verb.

    But as a phrase on its own, it’s best to translate in the base form (the nominative case).


PeggyDarli

    Ι wrote, " H ζωη " and it was marked wrong. Omission of the accent is not usually marked wrong. Perhaps I typed Η as an H with the English keyboard?


mlissa91367

    What is this letter ω


mizinamo

    What is this letter ω

    It's called "omega" and it makes the /o/ sound.


jaye16
    Mod

    Please go back to this page.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23313276?comment_id=36563023

    Read my comment:

    HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD AND MORE HELP FOR NEW LEARNERS :

    There you will find a lot of links to help you learn the Greek letters, how to add accents, where to find the letters on the keyboard, how to pronounce the letters etc.etc.


TraceyWalt2

    Why will duolingo let me skip, when it has a button saying skip?


jaye16
    Mod

    This Forum is for language related issues. We are not able to answer these technical problems.

    Try here:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37916249


pye20

    Ηζωή: zoí /zoˈi/ •
    From Ancient Greek: ζωή: zōḗ: life, lifetime • Zoë • From Ancient Greek: ζωή ( Zōḗ, Life ), a calque of the Biblical Hebrew: name חַוָּה: khavá - alive f Eveחַי‎: kháy - To Live

    ζωή: zoí /zoˈi/ life, lifetime • ζώο: zóo - mammal, animal, beast, creature • Ancient Greek: ζῷον: zôion - animal, beast ) • From Proto-Hellenic: ďṓyyon: animal, creature, beast • from Pre-Hellenic gʷyōwyon, from Proto-Indo-European: gʷyeh₃w-y-om, from gʷíh₃weti: to live • Cognate with βίος ( bíos: life )

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.