1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The beautiful painting."

"The beautiful painting."

Translation:Ο όμορφος πίνακας.

December 5, 2016

9 Comments


Glossmad

What was wrong with 'η ωραία ζωγραφιά' I wonder.


Dimitra956826

Keep in mind though that drawing is a closer translation to ζωγραφιά as draw translates to ζωγραφίζω.^.^


bonbayel

Why not ζωγράφος;


Dimitra956826

Ζωγράφος is the painter ^.^


bonbayel

Ο χρωματιστής is the house painter, I just found out.


Dimitra956826

Well, i feel like you won't hear this word very often. Maybe ελαιοχρωματιστής would be a bit more common? Even so, ζωγράφος actually refers to a person, not an object. ^.^


lfd

¿‘Η όμορφη ζωγραφική.’?


D_..
Mod

Ζωγραφική is the art of painting/drawing, not an object, so I don't think it works.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.