"Ο φύλακας θα μπορούσε να είχε φάει τη σούπα."

Translation:The guard could have eaten the soup.

December 5, 2016

10 Comments


I.Schmidt1

θα έχω φαει = Ι will have eaten θα είχα φάει = Ι would have eaten Θα μπορούσα να έχω φάει = Ι could have eaten θα μπορούσεα να είχα φάει = Ι could have eaten are these translations correct? Please give us the exact greek and english tense names for each of these examples. thanks

March 1, 2017

PhilSimmonds

What is the difference, in Greek, between 'would have eaten' and 'could have eaten'? I wrote the former and got it wrong.

December 5, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Would have eaten=θα είχε φάει, could have eaten=θα μπορούσε να είχε φάει.

December 5, 2016

PhilSimmonds

Thanks

December 5, 2016

alainPierrot

warden should be accepted?

February 18, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's added now! Thanks for the feedback!

February 18, 2017

pano1S

To guardian γιατί δεν είναι δεκτό;

May 2, 2017

robert672165

maybe he didn't, and it's still there; maybe it was his soup anyway; don't be so quick to judge!

Maybe if he had eaten it you could have made your escape! He should have made his own soup.

August 4, 2018

Phil682961

The English sentence is ambiguous as to whether it's a statement about the guard's capability or the speaker's knowledge - ie it could mean either "the guard had the ability to eat the soup" or "it is possible that the guard ate the soup".

Is it the same in Greek or is there only one meaning?

December 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's the same.

December 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.