1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο φύλακας θα μπορούσε να είχ…

"Ο φύλακας θα μπορούσε να είχε φάει τη σούπα."

Translation:The guard could have eaten the soup.

December 5, 2016

13 Comments


I.Schmidt1

θα έχω φαει = Ι will have eaten θα είχα φάει = Ι would have eaten Θα μπορούσα να έχω φάει = Ι could have eaten θα μπορούσεα να είχα φάει = Ι could have eaten are these translations correct? Please give us the exact greek and english tense names for each of these examples. thanks


Theodora208010

For the first one the tense is called συντελεσμενος μελλοντας For the second the tense is υπερσυντελικος


PhilSimmonds

What is the difference, in Greek, between 'would have eaten' and 'could have eaten'? I wrote the former and got it wrong.


troll1995
Mod

Would have eaten=θα είχε φάει, could have eaten=θα μπορούσε να είχε φάει.


alainPierrot

warden should be accepted?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's added now! Thanks for the feedback!


Lyazko

But not "The guard will be able to have eaten the soup" for sure?

If this is not a possible translation of the Greek, then what would be the Greek to say this?


troll1995
Mod

Ο φύλακας θα μπορεί να έχει φάει τη σούπα.


robert672165

maybe he didn't, and it's still there; maybe it was his soup anyway; don't be so quick to judge!

Maybe if he had eaten it you could have made your escape! He should have made his own soup.


Phil682961

The English sentence is ambiguous as to whether it's a statement about the guard's capability or the speaker's knowledge - ie it could mean either "the guard had the ability to eat the soup" or "it is possible that the guard ate the soup".

Is it the same in Greek or is there only one meaning?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's the same.


Vivliothykarios

Moderators -- as requested, here's another example of an auditory lapse in the new male voice: τη σούπα sounds "off" at both speeds. Way off at normal speed: τη σού-τν? And pretty far gone in slomo, too. Please listen and see what you think.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.