1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I could have given you the b…

"I could have given you the battery."

Translation:Θα μπορούσα να σου είχα δώσει την μπαταρία.

December 5, 2016

8 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Θα μπορούσα να σου έχω δώσει τη μπαταρία. This one is also given as correct. Please explain


troll1995
Mod

Θα μπορούσα να σου έχω δώσει=Could have given, θα μπορούσα να σου είχα δώσει=could had given (literraly, but not valid in english), so you can translate sentences like this either way.


D_..
Mod

    "Could had" is not a valid construction. Phil is correct: the English phrase is translated either way in Greek.


troll1995
    Mod

    Ok, edited my post.


PetrosGM

    Why "την μπαταρία" is wrong, and "τη μπαταρία" is correct? Isn't it the other way around? I think that "την" is used for all females when the word that follows starts with vowel or κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ. see: https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A4%CE%B5%CE%BB%CE%B9%CE%BA%CF%8C_%CE%9D%CE%B9_(%CE%B3%CF%81%CE%B1%CE%BC%CE%BC%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%BA%CE%AE) (edited a mistake)


mizinamo

    Yes, I believe you are right.

    I've tried to change the sentence now so that την is shown by default.

    τη was in the original sentence and can't easily be removed so it will continue to be accepted.


asouy

    Θα μπορούσα να σου έδινα τη μπαταρία. Should be accepted.


Jan160981

    Are there any more exercises after the conditional ones?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.