"I could have given you the battery."

Translation:Θα μπορούσα να σου είχα δώσει την μπαταρία.

December 5, 2016

7 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Θα μπορούσα να σου έχω δώσει τη μπαταρία. This one is also given as correct. Please explain

December 5, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Θα μπορούσα να σου έχω δώσει=Could have given, θα μπορούσα να σου είχα δώσει=could had given (literraly, but not valid in english), so you can translate sentences like this either way.

December 5, 2016

D_..
Mod

"Could had" is not a valid construction. Phil is correct: the English phrase is translated either way in Greek.

December 5, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Ok, edited my post.

December 5, 2016

PetrosGM

Why "την μπαταρία" is wrong, and "τη μπαταρία" is correct? Isn't it the other way around? I think that "την" is used for all females when the word that follows starts with vowel or κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ. see: https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A4%CE%B5%CE%BB%CE%B9%CE%BA%CF%8C_%CE%9D%CE%B9_(%CE%B3%CF%81%CE%B1%CE%BC%CE%BC%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%BA%CE%AE) (edited a mistake)

February 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, I believe you are right.

I've tried to change the sentence now so that την is shown by default.

τη was in the original sentence and can't easily be removed so it will continue to be accepted.

February 28, 2017

asouy
Plus

Θα μπορούσα να σου έδινα τη μπαταρία. Should be accepted.

January 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.