"Periferia este foarte frumoasă în acest oraș."

Translation:The outskirts are very beautiful in this city.

12/5/2016, 11:23:48 AM

4 Comments


thelastaidan

It says "Periferia". Isn't that singular?

4/16/2018, 1:15:10 PM

Renardo11

Yes, it's singular, so contrary to other DL sentences (oamenii periferiilor sunt mai săraci) “periferia” here seems to mean the whole periphery of a city rather than just a quarter somewhere in the periphery.

9/17/2018, 7:33:55 PM

Wowa269009
Plus

I write suburbs and it was considered wrong. Is it so? and why? (I'm not an English native speaker, btw).

7/3/2018, 5:21:24 AM

tim.m.b

Outskirts doesn't mean suburbs. Suburbs are often in the outskirts but a town with no suburbs would still have outskirts.

However, "peripheries" should definitely be accepted no? It means the same thing as outskirts but is a friendlier translation.

11/7/2018, 9:59:34 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.