1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Periferia este foarte frumoa…

"Periferia este foarte frumoasă în acest oraș."

Translation:The outskirts are very beautiful in this city.

December 5, 2016

5 Comments


tim.m.b

Outskirts doesn't mean suburbs. Suburbs are often in the outskirts but a town with no suburbs would still have outskirts.

However, "peripheries" should definitely be accepted no? It means the same thing as outskirts but is a friendlier translation.


thelastaidan

It says "Periferia". Isn't that singular?


Renardo_11

Yes, it's singular, so contrary to other DL sentences (oamenii periferiilor sunt mai săraci) “periferia” here seems to mean the whole periphery of a city rather than just a quarter somewhere in the periphery.


Wowa269009

I write suburbs and it was considered wrong. Is it so? and why? (I'm not an English native speaker, btw).


Pat902783

In English (England, not america) we would say suburbs,

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.