"Capra sare și mănâncă sare."

Translation:The goat jumps and eats salt.

December 5, 2016

12 Comments


jh963

Let's appriciate this sentence.

December 5, 2016

ozzan31

Is this idiom?

August 30, 2017

JABL-BCL

I don't think so, I think it's just to demonstrate a Romanian homonym.

June 3, 2019

SidneyPraxedes

So "sare" means jump (verb) and salt (noum)?

This is a cool sentence.

August 6, 2018

AlexusD90

The game of words

June 27, 2017

JABL-BCL

Homonyms FTW!

August 23, 2018

Mapka15

Capra mănâncă sare și sare...

December 29, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

How do you know when it is salt vs jump?

March 16, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I assume context, just as with this sentence. It couldn't say "the goat salt and eats jumps" - so funny. I agree with the above, such a nutty sentence to begin with.

July 12, 2018

rockyroo121

Pure bonkers

June 1, 2019

rockyroo121

How come sare means both Jump AND salt?

June 3, 2019

JABL-BCL

For the same reason "stalk" means both a part of a plant, and to harrass/sneak after someone, or "ring" means both "to call someone on the phone" and "a band of metal worn on the finger" and "to encircle something. Homonyms (words that are spelt and pronounced the same but have different meanings) occur in pretty much every language. There are plenty more in English and no doubt in Romanian too.

June 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.