1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Capra sare și mănâncă sare."

"Capra sare și mănâncă sare."

Translation:The goat jumps and eats salt.

December 5, 2016

23 Comments


Mapka15

Capra mănâncă sare și sare...


AlexusD90

The game of words


jh963

Let's appriciate this sentence.


JABL-BCL

I don't think so, I think it's just to demonstrate a Romanian homonym.


SidneyPraxedes

So "sare" means jump (verb) and salt (noum)?

This is a cool sentence.


JohnGardne7

A French cognate is, strangely, sauté. The only jump/salt word I could think of in English was somersault, but it turns out that assault comes from the same root.


fatacutoba

The infintive is "sauter".


rockyroo121

How come sare means both Jump AND salt?


JABL-BCL

For the same reason "stalk" means both a part of a plant, and to harrass/sneak after someone, or "ring" means both "to call someone on the phone" and "a band of metal worn on the finger" and "to encircle something. Homonyms (words that are spelt and pronounced the same but have different meanings) occur in pretty much every language. There are plenty more in English and no doubt in Romanian too.


JkumC5vF

From latin: salt=salis, to jump=salire, you jump=salis (you all jump=salitis)


hippietrail

For the same reason means means both method, average, and has a meaning.


IanWitham1

Look up "Slug" in the Oxford English dictionary. You can slug a slug. You can shoot a slug with a slug. A slug can drink a slug of bourbon. A slug is also a unit of pressure.

You are studying German. In German, "ein Zug" is "a train" and "a platoon."


hippietrail

It won't be doing so much jumping when it gets hardened arteries.


vincemat

Don't get salty now


LeChatParle

Salt does not harden arteries.


Jinxedfoxy

How do you know when it is salt vs jump?


EmmaMitche89062

I assume context, just as with this sentence. It couldn't say "the goat salt and eats jumps" - so funny. I agree with the above, such a nutty sentence to begin with.


Glenn_ski

Up until this time, Duolingo has been counting my sentences wrong if the second compound verb doesn't have a redundant subject pronoun. Now the English translation is "jumps and eats." Oy vey.


Cici_2004

What is the point of having one word mean two things????? How do we know if someone is talking about jumping or salt??


AndyOSC

You mean it's mean for a word to mean two things? Should I have left this alone or clicked on the left button to post it? Or is it right for me to click the right one and cancel? It's a close call, maybe I should just close the window...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.