1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Capra sare și mănâncă sare."

"Capra sare și mănâncă sare."

Translation:The goat jumps and eats salt.

December 5, 2016

17 Comments


Mapka15

Capra mănâncă sare și sare...


JABL-BCL

Homonyms FTW!


AlexusD90

The game of words


jh963

Let's appriciate this sentence.


ozzan31

Is this idiom?


JABL-BCL

I don't think so, I think it's just to demonstrate a Romanian homonym.


JohnGardne7

A French cognate is, strangely, sauté. The only jump/salt word I could think of in English was somersault, but it turns out that assault comes from the same root.


SidneyPraxedes

So "sare" means jump (verb) and salt (noum)?

This is a cool sentence.


rockyroo121

How come sare means both Jump AND salt?


JABL-BCL

For the same reason "stalk" means both a part of a plant, and to harrass/sneak after someone, or "ring" means both "to call someone on the phone" and "a band of metal worn on the finger" and "to encircle something. Homonyms (words that are spelt and pronounced the same but have different meanings) occur in pretty much every language. There are plenty more in English and no doubt in Romanian too.


JkumC5vF

From latin: salt=salis, to jump=salire, you jump=salis (you all jump=salitis)


hippietrail

For the same reason means means both method, average, and has a meaning.


hippietrail

It won't be doing so much jumping when it gets hardened arteries.


Jinxedfoxy

How do you know when it is salt vs jump?


EmmaMitche89062

I assume context, just as with this sentence. It couldn't say "the goat salt and eats jumps" - so funny. I agree with the above, such a nutty sentence to begin with.


GlennEvani

Up until this time, Duolingo has been counting my sentences wrong if the second compound verb doesn't have a redundant subject pronoun. Now the English translation is "jumps and eats." Oy vey.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.