"Capra sare și mănâncă sare."

Translation:The goat jumps and eats salt.

2 years ago

8 Comments


jh963

Let's appriciate this sentence.

2 years ago

ozzan31

Is this idiom?

1 year ago

AlexusD90

The game of words

1 year ago

SidneyPraxedes
Plus

So "sare" means jump (verb) and salt (noum)?

This is a cool sentence.

7 months ago

JABL-BCL

Homonyms FTW!

6 months ago

Jinxedfoxy

How do you know when it is salt vs jump?

11 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I assume context, just as with this sentence. It couldn't say "the goat salt and eats jumps" - so funny. I agree with the above, such a nutty sentence to begin with.

8 months ago

Mapka15

Capra mănâncă sare și sare...

2 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.