"Bạn đang đây hay đâu?"

Translation:You are here or where?

December 5, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

btopps

This isn't a very natural sentence in English. Does this make sense in Vietnamese?

December 5, 2016

tangentmonkeys

No this sentence doesn't make sense in Vietnamese either! We either ask "Bạn đang ở đây à?" (Do you live here?) or we ask "Bạn đang ở đâu?" (Where do you live?), or, in the rarest case possible, we'll ask "Bạn ở đây hay ở đâu" [without "đang", because in that context "đang" will create an impression that you've already known they live there, but then still ask if they live there, and if they don't live there, which is redundant] (Do you live here or somewhere else?) The English translation of this sentence is just bad on so... I'll just leave it there!


CeeCeeSong

but it doesn't say anything about LIVING someplace, or any kind of an address.


Mu6OVm

Hmmm... You could translate word by word and get a very natural sentence in Spanish (through familiar).

It would mean: "confirm if you are here, and if not, tell me where are you".


jmaguey

This sentence sounds weird in English


MFP572113

Grammatically incorrect in english... Questions should invert subject and verb as in "Are you here, or where are you?"


Songve

This sentence makes sense if you provide some context. Suppose you are looking for a friend you are supposed to meet in a store in a mall. So you call them and ask them this question.


Pauline712196

I would never ask a question in that context. In Vietnamese the context/question is not correct either. I asked a friend.


CeeCeeSong

well, as others have noted, this is just weird in English. We have an expression, "here or there," but we never say "here or where." Lots of times we might ask, "Are you here or what?" however.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.