1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πρόσφατο μέλος μας."

"Το πρόσφατο μέλος μας."

Translation:Our recent member.

December 5, 2016

10 Comments


chrysaphi

"player" was given as a possible translation for μέλος, but "our new player" wasn't accepted. Is it wrong?


Dimitra956826

Not really, since there is no context issue. I just added it, thank you ^.^


Kuching3

But what is a recent member? Does it mean a member who has recently joined our club etc.?


Kags

I would think that's exactly what it means!


Pesky226

Can you change the order and say 'το πρόσφατο μας μέλος'?


Yiannis49

Yes you can but I think an extra accent is necessary on the last syllable of "πρόσφατο": "Το πρόσφατό μας μέλος".


jss.___

I think it's right.


Kuching3

On further thought, in English, it could refer to a member who has recently died. i.e. he was a member until recently. I just wondered what it would mean in Greek.


deryckchan

Would "The new member" be acceptable? "The recent member" doesn't have the "recent entry" meaning in English


G.Georgopoulos

That's correct as well.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.