"Вони шукають нове пальто."

Translation:They are looking for a new overcoat.

December 5, 2016

6 Comments


Astgh.m

it says I need the article 'a' here. but there is no 'a' here. well there is a 'the' but then the message is not correct

December 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Ukrainian sentence can mean eithe 'They are looking for a new overcoat' or 'They are looking for the new overcoat'. The exact meaning depends on the context.

    December 7, 2016

Astgh.m

    Yes I know that "the" could work as well, but the question here is - there is no "a" in the suggested words, but in message it says that I need an "a".

    December 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      This is a bug in the course. The recommended ways to report such bugs is the 'Report' button. Since you've written in comments, I've assumed you weren't sure if it was a bug or not, and that's why I've written my answer. :)

      December 10, 2016

Astgh.m

      Ahh, okay. Thanks anyway for your reply =)

      December 11, 2016

hMuzoBQD

      'Вони' can also be a polite way of saying 'he' or 'she'. This should be accepted as well instead of just 'they'

      November 11, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.