1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A doborî un cățel este ușor."

"A doborî un cățel este ușor."

Translation:To knock down a puppy is easy.

December 5, 2016

28 Comments


MaartenStaa

Easy perhaps, but who would do such a thing!?


SbastienGi258139

Eu nu mi place sa doboare puii


MateoMalave4

Ok, but isn't it the cutest thing to be playing with a 6 week old puppy and to gently knock it over and play fight with it?


EliasCarrazco

What a barbaric statement! :-o


prophecyte

Physically, yes. Emotionally? No. It is forbidden. Only the coldest of people would ever dare to commit this atrocious act.


DavidRomanH

What an odd sentence to include in learning a language, why?


JacquilineH

I think its because the weirder the sentence, the more it sticks in your head. The one sentence I haven't forgotten since it first came up on this app is "Bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni?" I can't think of when I would ever NEED to know how to ask if the man eats spiders, but I certainly remember it.


Amy516740

I have the same with "Tu ai un castravete murdar" !


gauchowatcher

From what I noticed in other sentences, it's just some good old black humor, but it seems people are taking everything too literally.


MatheusdaCosta1

I think that odd sentences don't allow you just to deduce the meaning from some common sense. Or it gets more difficult, at least. You need to be sure of what you are writing/ reading, even if it surprises you or makes no sense.


BirgitMenz1

It's sad enough that this is a common hobby in Romania... But to learn this sentence here is really hard.


BirgitMenz1

Yes, sadly we find dogs injured by cars every day in Romania, most of them simply don't care about them and leave them behind... Sad but true, an animal doesn't count much there...


Jakov935865

Doesn't Romania have a problem with stray dogs attacking people?


BirgitMenz1

Not as much as they want you to believe it. Of course, there are some aggressive packs, but also they were made by humans, by only catching the nice onces and leave the others on the street, because they are afraid of them. But most of the stay dogs are really very social and smart dogs, most with bad experiences with humans. And cars...


[deactivated user]

    More so than in other places. I was attacked by dogs 3 times within a year when I was living there. And they weren't all strays.


AnFaNe4

    Is it though? Emotionally speaking.


DominicMar282614

    Why would i knock down a puppy?!?!! Ridiculous


rockyroo121

    If i saw someone deliberatly knock down a dog/puppy...id knock them down


Eldorado733588

    WHY WOULD YOU DO THAT


LeslieFradkin

    Please tell me this is an expression and not literal.


popcorn_gamer

    thats just cruel. CRAZY PEOPLE


LukeProcto6

    Is this the Romanian equivalent of, "taking candy from a baby"?

    Reads as though it could be a genuine idiom.


crbratu

    No. It is not a Romanian idiom.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.