"A doborî un cățel este ușor."

Translation:To knock down a puppy is easy.

December 5, 2016

21 Comments


MaartenStaa

Easy perhaps, but who would do such a thing!?

December 5, 2016

belridetulo

Sebastian!

January 2, 2017

EliasCarrazco

What a barbaric statement! :-o

July 18, 2017

prophecyte

Physically, yes. Emotionally? No. It is forbidden. Only the coldest of people would ever dare to commit this atrocious act.

August 24, 2017

BirgitMenz1

It's sad enough that this is a common hobby in Romania... But to learn this sentence here is really hard.

July 29, 2017

Hector290697

Is that true?

June 2, 2018

BirgitMenz1

Yes, sadly we find dogs injured by cars every day in Romania, most of them simply don't care about them and leave them behind... Sad but true, an animal doesn't count much there...

February 17, 2019

Jakov935865

Doesn't Romania have a problem with stray dogs attacking people?

October 6, 2018

BirgitMenz1

Not as much as they want you to believe it. Of course, there are some aggressive packs, but also they were made by humans, by only catching the nice onces and leave the others on the street, because they are afraid of them. But most of the stay dogs are really very social and smart dogs, most with bad experiences with humans. And cars...

February 17, 2019

DavidRomanH

What an odd sentence to include in learning a language, why?

July 22, 2017

JacquilineH

I think its because the weirder the sentence, the more it sticks in your head. The one sentence I haven't forgotten since it first came up on this app is "Bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni?" I can't think of when I would ever NEED to know how to ask if the man eats spiders, but I certainly remember it.

July 10, 2018

Amy516740

I have the same with "Tu ai un castravete murdar" !

February 22, 2019

gauchowatcher

From what I noticed in other sentences, it's just some good old black humor, but it seems people are taking everything too literally.

May 10, 2018

DominicMar282614

Why would i knock down a puppy?!?!! Ridiculous

June 8, 2018

AnFaNe4

Is it though? Emotionally speaking.

August 4, 2018

LeslieFradkin

Please tell me this is an expression and not literal.

August 12, 2017

PuengiRaina

Lol

May 27, 2018

popcorn_gamer

thats just cruel. CRAZY PEOPLE

June 11, 2018

rockyroo121

If i saw someone deliberatly knock down a dog/puppy...id knock them down

October 1, 2018

Robocops27

I said "To drop a puppy is easy" Why is this not correct?

October 23, 2017

crbratu

To drop means "to let fall"

September 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.