Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A doborî un cățel este ușor."

Translation:To knock down a puppy is easy.

1 year ago

20 Comments


MaartenStaa
MaartenStaa

Easy perhaps, but who would do such a thing!?

1 year ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

Sebastian!

1 year ago

EliasCarrazco
EliasCarrazco

What a barbaric statement! :-o

1 year ago

BirgitMenz1

It's sad enough that this is a common hobby in Romania... But to learn this sentence here is really hard.

1 year ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Is that true?

3 months ago

prophecyte
prophecyte

Physically, yes. Emotionally? No. It is forbidden. Only the coldest of people would ever dare to commit this atrocious act.

1 year ago

DavidRomanH

What an odd sentence to include in learning a language, why?

1 year ago

gauchowatcher
gauchowatcher

From what I noticed in other sentences, it's just some good old black humor, but it seems people are taking everything too literally.

4 months ago

JacquilineH
JacquilineH

I think its because the weirder the sentence, the more it sticks in your head. The one sentence I haven't forgotten since it first came up on this app is "Bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni?" I can't think of when I would ever NEED to know how to ask if the man eats spiders, but I certainly remember it.

2 months ago

DominicMar282614

Why would i knock down a puppy?!?!! Ridiculous

3 months ago

LeslieFradkin

Please tell me this is an expression and not literal.

1 year ago

PuengiRaina

Lol

3 months ago

AnFaNe4
AnFaNe4

Is it though? Emotionally speaking.

1 month ago

Robocops27

I said "To drop a puppy is easy" Why is this not correct?

11 months ago

popcorn_gamer

thats just cruel. CRAZY PEOPLE

3 months ago

wildtrax

this is mean! get rid of this

2 months ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Yeesh, DL. That's just messed up.

3 months ago

CalinCosta

Don't warry be a prost

1 year ago

CalinCosta

caine = dog no??????????????????? caine= puppy? I know caine = dog and catelus = puppy

1 year ago

NikaBergant
NikaBergant

căine "dog" cățel/cățeluș "puppy"

1 year ago