"Noi luăm o scară nouă mâine."

Translation:We take a new ladder tomorrow.

December 5, 2016

8 Comments


mascha53

The thing is, in English we would never say that we wanted to "take a new ladder". If the ladder is new, you can buy it or get it, but it is unlikely that you would take it - or if you did, you might be stealing it!

December 6, 2016

DaithiWalsh

Mascha53 is correct: In this context, in English you'd say ''We get a new ladder...'' or perhaps: ''We'll buy...'', ''We'l get'', etc. 'We take a new ladder' is wrong/bad/incorrect.

February 26, 2018

mathwizard1232

I just presumed this was in the Crime section. If the intention is not to take it by underhanded means in implication, "We are getting a new ladder tomorrow" might be better.

February 12, 2019

mascha53

I thought ”a lua” was often used in the sense of ”to buy”. Oare nu este așa?

December 5, 2016

potestasity

It is. I guess the makers of the course wanted some strictness, since "a cumpăra" is a more "proper" translation of "to buy".

December 5, 2016

mathwizard1232

But if this expression were used in Romanian, it more means something like "we're going to pick up a new ladder tomorrow" as the reason we're going to the store, and not proposing necessarily a theft, right?

February 12, 2019

8jEZuexx

In England, some people still say "I take The Times (or The Telegraph)" , meaning they read that particular newspaper.

December 6, 2018

8jEZuexx

And the same people might also say they are "reading" for a degree in history (or whatever), rather than 'taking' a degree!

December 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.