"I do not have a pet."

Translation:Eu nu am un animal de companie.

December 5, 2016

8 Comments


janey_p

This sentence was multiple choice for me. One of the answers had an "n-am" in it. I was marked wrong for not choosing that as well. So, is "n-am" a common short form of "nu am"? Are there rules about when to use which?

January 25, 2017

Adranomia

It's a contraction, so in the same way you'd say I do not have you'd also say I don't have.

February 17, 2017

Rodrigo-MR

De ce nu este corect „Eu nu am animal de companie”? Trebuie să folosesc mereu articolul nehotărât? Dacă da, de ce este corect „N-am animal de companie”? Mulțumesc.

April 12, 2017

ElRiXIV

Technically in the American landscape "pet" is considered as the domesticated animals that would live with the owners. Animal de companie is an animal that usually guides a disabled person (for the most part used to be the visually impared) but now more and more with war veterans for dealing with PTSD, etc.

December 5, 2016

DACIVS

Sure, in English maybe... but in Romanian "Animal de companie" does not mean the same thing as it would in English. We use it in the same context as the English "pet"... the most popular of which are dogs and cats. Read this

December 5, 2016

ChristophS242370

In english there is an article used for pet. Which rule for the romanian language does allow not to use the article for animal de companie in this sentence?

September 15, 2017

JArgeles

Animal de compagnie is just like in french!

February 28, 2018

Hector290697

Don't you just love our language family? :)

April 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.