"Η πώληση του προϊόντος."

Translation:The sale of the product.

December 5, 2016

6 Comments


PhilSimmonds

why doesn't προϊόντος end in 'ντου'

December 5, 2016

troll1995

Because in nominative it's το προϊόν, not το προϊόντο.

December 5, 2016

jeanprendiville

Just to follow up on Troll's help, and with the help of my grammar book. Neuter nouns ending in ν are usually derived from participles, they include ενδιαφέρον, μέλλον, παρελθόν, περιβάλλον, σύμπαν, προίον as above and a few others. Ενδιαφέρον, ενδιαφέρον, ενδιαφέροντος, ενδοαφέροντα, ενδιαφέροντα, ενδιαφερόντων. Thanks for getting me to look it up.D:

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

προϊόν, not προίον :) (i.e. pronounced "proy-ON", not "PREE-on").

December 7, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks.

December 7, 2016

soffod

Shouldn't "The product sale" be accepted?

July 28, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.