"Η πώληση του προϊόντος."

Translation:The sale of the product.

12/5/2016, 1:50:53 PM

6 Comments


PhilSimmonds

why doesn't προϊόντος end in 'ντου'

12/5/2016, 1:50:53 PM

troll1995
Mod

Because in nominative it's το προϊόν, not το προϊόντο.

12/5/2016, 1:57:55 PM

jeanprendiville

Just to follow up on Troll's help, and with the help of my grammar book. Neuter nouns ending in ν are usually derived from participles, they include ενδιαφέρον, μέλλον, παρελθόν, περιβάλλον, σύμπαν, προίον as above and a few others. Ενδιαφέρον, ενδιαφέρον, ενδιαφέροντος, ενδοαφέροντα, ενδιαφέροντα, ενδιαφερόντων. Thanks for getting me to look it up.D:

12/7/2016, 11:57:56 AM

mizinamo
Mod

προϊόν, not προίον :) (i.e. pronounced "proy-ON", not "PREE-on").

12/7/2016, 12:06:43 PM

jeanprendiville

Thanks.

12/7/2016, 3:43:41 PM

soffod

Shouldn't "The product sale" be accepted?

7/28/2017, 3:05:18 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.