1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πώληση του προϊόντος."

"Η πώληση του προϊόντος."

Translation:The sale of the product.

December 5, 2016

8 Comments


PhilSimmonds

why doesn't προϊόντος end in 'ντου'


troll1995
Mod

Because in nominative it's το προϊόν, not το προϊόντο.


jeanprendiville

Just to follow up on Troll's help, and with the help of my grammar book. Neuter nouns ending in ν are usually derived from participles, they include ενδιαφέρον, μέλλον, παρελθόν, περιβάλλον, σύμπαν, προίον as above and a few others. Ενδιαφέρον, ενδιαφέρον, ενδιαφέροντος, ενδοαφέροντα, ενδιαφέροντα, ενδιαφερόντων. Thanks for getting me to look it up.D:


mizinamo

προϊόν, not προίον :) (i.e. pronounced "proy-ON", not "PREE-on").


soffod

Shouldn't "The product sale" be accepted?


Hafizen

I got confused by the του and wrote: Their sale of the product. How is that written? Thanks!


D_..
Mod

Their sale = η πώλησή τους
However Η πώλησή τους του προϊόντος sounds weird and would be broken down to a different structure, like Η πώληση του προϊόντος από αυτούς, i.e. the sale that they made.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.