1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My friend studies Psychology…

"My friend studies Psychology."

Translation:Η φίλη μου μελετά Ψυχολογία.

December 5, 2016

13 Comments


X0vWkizk

Why is there no definite article between μελετά and ψυχολογία ? Is it always like this in front of ψυχολογία or after μελετώ? Thanks


troll1995
Mod

Because the person studies psychology in general. If the person studies something specific (eg the problem you posed) then it takes the definite article both in English and Greek.


PhilSimmonds

why not - μελεταει


troll1995
Mod

It is accepted.


proba978

So far I knew only σπουδάζω for university studies. Is there some subtle difference between it and μέλεται ?


troll1995
Mod

Μελετώ means to study something to learn it, to get better, to practice as in "I studied a lot last night for today's test". Σπουδάζω means to study something specific at a university or any other educational body.


Jane416765

Hi, sorry, I wrote 'Ο φίλος μου μελετά Ψυχολογία᾽ and it was marked incorrect, wanting me to write 'Η φίλη...'? I just wondered if the masculine alternative had been forgotten.


mizinamo

«Ο φίλος μου μελετά Ψυχολογία» is one of the accepted alternatives.

I’m not sure why the system might have rejected it in your case.

If it happens again, could you perhaps make a screenshot, upload it somewhere, and post a link to it? That may help us determine what might have happened.


Jane416765

Ok, thanks, it was on a practice exercise... if it happens again, I will do as you ask. :)


Jane416765

why not 'ο φίλος'?


mizinamo

Because that just means „the friend“, but you are asked to translate the sentence „My friend studies Psychology“ here.


Jimbo236

I used μαθαίνει instead of μελετά. Is there a difference in meaning or could it be accepted?


troll1995
Mod

Μαθαίνω means "learn" and therefore is not the same as study.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.