1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will nicht gegen dich au…

"Ich will nicht gegen dich aussagen."

Translation:I do not want to testify against you.

February 22, 2014

20 Comments


Artixv

Duolingo's getting dramatic


sillyfunsies

What is the difference between this and "Ich will gegen dich nicht aussagen" ?


PatriciaJH

Not much, and it's hard to translate: nicht modifies the verb or adjective that it precedes, so "Ich will nicht gegen dich aussagen" is approximately "Against you I won't testify," whereas "Ich will gegen dich nicht aussagen" is "I won't testify against you."

It doesn't translate well because in English, "won't" can really only modify the verb, testify.


sillyfunsies

Thanks, I think I kind of get it. It always is a bit unclear to me when the verb is split where to put nicht. I usually just put it next to the last verb by default.


PatriciaJH

The following says it goes in front of the prefix, but I suspect it should add "when modifying the separable verb." http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

Here's everything you wanted to know, and then some, about the position of nicht (except nothing about separable verbs): http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


salgsalg

This is what i learnt in Accusative prepositions lesson - If there is a preposition in a sentence, "nicht" is put in front of it. In this sentence, the preposition is "gegen". So, "nicht" precedes it.


turidbrox

How would I say "I don't want to contradict you"?


saschambaer

Ich möchte/will dir nicht widersprechen.

Personally for ich and wir I'd always use "ich möchte" instead of "ich will" as the latter can sound really demanding.


LukaZaplat

saschambaer are you swiss?


allylou67

"Speak against?" Not colloquial English but correct surely?


Em484950

"speak out against" is perfectly good English, and matches the German construction. It would be used in more of a public context as a opposed to a courtroom. "I speak out against injustice/corruption/nepotism" as opposed to "I testify against a defendant in court". IMO, the example could mean either one.


BenFielding

Can "aussagen" not simply mean "to speak out"? That would be the literal maning, I think.


Stuart312059

But I can't spell English


FisherLiz

Is "aussagen" always used for "testify"? I put simply "I do not want to say anything against you" and lost a heart. . . (Maybe Duo doesn't understand why I put "anything" in. . .)


GerSzej

I had the same problem. If you cannot use "say" for aussagen, then duolingo should not offer it as an alternative.


WerIch

Could one also say: I don't want to give evidence against you ?


Olek_z_Legnicy

Why it isn't "Ich will nicht gegen DIR aussagen"?


Doina472622

Why is it not correct to say- I will not testify against you! ? Will should translate as will in English, or am I missing something?


JohnBirckbichler

The answer should be accepted, but the options offered will not allow it


Stuart312059

Why is "I do not wish to ..." not accepted? I am a native Englush speaker

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.