1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εύχονται για μία κόρη."

"Εύχονται για μία κόρη."

Translation:They wish for a daughter.

December 5, 2016

14 Comments


5_Oxygen

What does it mean? It seems to make no sense in English :(


G.Georgopoulos

A couple wishing that their child will be a girl.


AlidaMarcela1

Can this aldo be translated as ''she'' wish for a daughter?


mizinamo

No; εύχονται has the plural ending -ονται.

He wishes / She wishes would be εύχεται.


AlidaMarcela1

Ohh..yess. OMG!! I missed it... İ will never forget it again. Ευχαριστώ πολύ! :) mizinamo


enamrouy

Can this also be "they are hoping"?


KeithAndre18

Or, "They hope for a daughter"? The same verb is translated as meaning "hope" elsewhere in this lesson.


Dimitra956826

It's not the same verb, and there is a slight difference in structure sometimes, but I guess it wouldn't hurt in this case.


nestarees

Isn't 'They pray for a daughter' also correct?


D_..
Mod

    Pray is more specific than 'wish for' in both languages though.


nestarees

    Thank you for your reply. I agree, but I thought that 'pray' was a legitimate translation of εύχομαι, and I had in mind childless parents who are likely to be more specific.


IvanZverev4

    As non-native English speaker I was surprised that "They wish a daughter" is not valid


D_..
    Mod

      It is not a valid structure I'm afraid. You can wish for a daughter or wish to have a daughter or wish that you have a daughter. https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/wish


Vivliothykarios

      Ο Εφιάλτης, the New DL Greek Voice, is heard here, still bravely fighting his troublesome speech defect. The word "εύχονται" is clearly beyond his reach without years' more therapy.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.