"Εύχονται για μία κόρη."

Translation:They wish for a daughter.

12/5/2016, 3:42:35 PM

9 Comments


AlidaMarcela1

Can this aldo be translated as ''she'' wish for a daughter?

12/5/2016, 3:42:35 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No; εύχονται has the plural ending -ονται.

He wishes / She wishes would be εύχεται.

12/5/2016, 4:01:20 PM

AlidaMarcela1

Ohh..yess. OMG!! I missed it... İ will never forget it again. Ευχαριστώ πολύ! :) mizinamo

12/5/2016, 7:08:47 PM

enamrouy

Can this also be "they are hoping"?

10/8/2018, 3:52:26 AM

KeithAndre18

Or, "They hope for a daughter"? The same verb is translated as meaning "hope" elsewhere in this lesson.

11/29/2018, 1:16:53 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's not the same verb, and there is a slight difference in structure sometimes, but I guess it wouldn't hurt in this case.

11/30/2018, 4:47:34 PM

nestareesH

Isn't 'They pray for a daughter' also correct?

2/22/2019, 4:33:09 PM

D_..
Mod

Pray is more specific than 'wish for' in both languages though.

2/22/2019, 5:33:08 PM

nestareesH

Thank you for your reply. I agree, but I thought that 'pray' was a legitimate translation of εύχομαι, and I had in mind childless parents who are likely to be more specific.

2/22/2019, 6:27:33 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.