"Εύχονται για μία κόρη."

Translation:They wish for a daughter.

December 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


5_Oxygen

What does it mean? It seems to make no sense in English :(


G.Georgopoulos

A couple wishing that their child will be a girl.


AlidaMarcela1

Can this aldo be translated as ''she'' wish for a daughter?


mizinamo

No; εύχονται has the plural ending -ονται.

He wishes / She wishes would be εύχεται.


AlidaMarcela1

Ohh..yess. OMG!! I missed it... İ will never forget it again. Ευχαριστώ πολύ! :) mizinamo


enamrouy

Can this also be "they are hoping"?


KeithAndre18

Or, "They hope for a daughter"? The same verb is translated as meaning "hope" elsewhere in this lesson.


Dimitra956826

It's not the same verb, and there is a slight difference in structure sometimes, but I guess it wouldn't hurt in this case.


IvanZverev4

As non-native English speaker I was surprised that "They wish a daughter" is not valid


D_..

It is not a valid structure I'm afraid. You can wish for a daughter or wish to have a daughter or wish that you have a daughter. https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/wish


nestarees

Isn't 'They pray for a daughter' also correct?


D_..

Pray is more specific than 'wish for' in both languages though.


nestarees

Thank you for your reply. I agree, but I thought that 'pray' was a legitimate translation of εύχομαι, and I had in mind childless parents who are likely to be more specific.


DennerCassio

No. Pray has religious connotation

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.