"Nicht die Männer"

Translation:Not the men

February 14, 2013

10 Comments


impmari

"Nicht" is always in the end of the sentence, if you deny the whole sentence. It is in front of the certain word if you deny this exact word.

December 21, 2013

alwayswonder

this makes no sense

December 28, 2013

based2

Does the 'the' is mandatory in english: No men / No the men ?

February 14, 2013

lothandar

It is, "not men" has a different meaning than "not the men"

February 26, 2013

MarianaB.M.

Can someone please explain the positioning of the "nicht" in the phrases ?

December 17, 2013

Libor

Where there is a verb you put nicht after the verb (like with pas in French) but it is not correct to say it would be always in the end. Eg. Ich esse nicht mehr. which means.... I do not eat any more.

January 7, 2014

MaggieSchiappa

Can someone please explain this phrase to me? Both the german and the english one. Danke!

February 2, 2014

raguabros

Significa "los hombres no". Por sí sola no tiene sentido, pero en una conversación podría tener sentido, por ej. si alguien pregunta, ¿invito a la fiesta a los hombres y las mujeres?. R/ "Nicht die Männer" / "Not the men".

February 7, 2014

MaggieSchiappa

Gracias!

February 9, 2014

emersongrae

Can someone explain to me as to why its "die Manner" instead of "der Manner"? I know Manner translates to "men", which is obviously masculine. I'm sure its something apparent that I'm just missing, but would love to have it explained in laymans terms. Danke!

March 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.