"The clothing is expensive."

Translation:Îmbrăcămintea este scumpă.

December 5, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MilesBetter

What's the difference between "Îmbrăcămintea" and "Hainele"?


David-Herron

If I understood what my girlfriend just told me -- Imbracamintea is the stuff you put on while hainele is more like coats and jackets, or else the stuff you're already wearing.

Now, leading up to her explaining that to me, I asked her: este Îmbrăcămintea mai scumpe decat hainele?

My confusion is that Duolingo has been consistently telling us that hainele === clothing


David-Herron

FWIW I came across the same issue two months later. Comparing the sentences at these two links doesn't help with clarity:

https://context.reverso.net/translation/romanian-english/Hainele

https://context.reverso.net/translation/romanian-english/%C3%8Embr%C4%83c%C4%83mintea

I'm not seeing a distinction in the sample sentences for both.


KaptianKaos8

(I think) Îmbrăcămintea = the clothing, Hainele = the clothes. I.e. you would wear clothes but you wouldn't wear clothing. (Can someone please confirm this?)


CorneliaCr7

I used "e" instead of "este" and was marked wrong. I thought they were interchangeable?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"este" is more formal, "e" is commonly used. So it depends on how formal you want to make your statement but both should be accepted.


IcelandicChicken

ðey can be interchangeble but sometimes ðey are not, it would be good to ask a native


David-Herron

The expense probably comes from the number of letters in "Îmbrăcămintea". If they were buying hainele instead it would probably be cheaper?


dawnishous

Is there a shorter word for clothes or is that just it?


potestasity

Well, to be fair, the best translation of "clothes" is "haine" (two syllables).
A common slang word is "țoale".


-masteRice-

Can îmbracamintea be used interchangeably with hainele?


AndrewsSuzy

it seems not - in the previous translation I used "haine" and it was accepted as an alternative "ˆimbra˘c˘amint˘a" - haven't worked out how to use accents on my Mac!


LouisSepdekdu

You can use hainele but remember it's a plural.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.