1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The clothing is expensive."

"The clothing is expensive."

Translation:Îmbrăcămintea este scumpă.

December 5, 2016

8 Comments


MilesBetter

What's the difference between "Îmbrăcămintea" and "Hainele"?


dawnishous

Is there a shorter word for clothes or is that just it?


potestasity

Well, to be fair, the best translation of "clothes" is "haine" (two syllables).
A common slang word is "țoale".


-masteRice-

Can îmbracamintea be used interchangeably with hainele?


AndrewsSuzy

it seems not - in the previous translation I used "haine" and it was accepted as an alternative "ˆimbra˘c˘amint˘a" - haven't worked out how to use accents on my Mac!


LouisSepdekdu

You can use hainele but remember it's a plural.


CarloGamag1

I got the impression that Hainele is for women clothing and îmbrcamintea is for men. In the sentence how do we know which kind are we talking about? May be both answers can be OK.


DevG07

My Romanian family says the two can both mean clothing regardless of gender, but îmbrăcăminte is usually more formal and haine is much more commonly used.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.